山英肉

English translation: 山萸肉---cornus (Corni Fructus)

14:20 Dec 5, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Botany / TCM
Chinese term or phrase: 山英肉
It is obviously a term used in the context of Chinese Medicine. Can anybody help with an English translation?
Blandina Broesicke
Germany
English translation:山萸肉---cornus (Corni Fructus)
Explanation:
应该是“山萸肉”
中医无任何一个词条可以称为“山英肉”的。
山萸肉---cornus (Corni Fructus)括号内为拉丁名。
山萸肉为一种中药,有温肾助阳(warm the kidney and assist yang),填精髓(replenish essence and marrow)的功效。
Selected response from:

CHEN-Ling
Grading comment
Thank you. For me is this answer more helpful, because the term you gave I was able to find immediately via Internet. Thank you also both for the correction of the chinese character.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4山萸肉---cornus (Corni Fructus)
CHEN-Ling
4山茱萸肉
Shang


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
山茱萸肉


Explanation:
Fructus Evodiae Trichotomae, fruit of trichotomous evodia (cornel/cornus/dogwood/dogberry)

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
山萸肉---cornus (Corni Fructus)


Explanation:
应该是“山萸肉”
中医无任何一个词条可以称为“山英肉”的。
山萸肉---cornus (Corni Fructus)括号内为拉丁名。
山萸肉为一种中药,有温肾助阳(warm the kidney and assist yang),填精髓(replenish essence and marrow)的功效。

CHEN-Ling
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. For me is this answer more helpful, because the term you gave I was able to find immediately via Internet. Thank you also both for the correction of the chinese character.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search