榨菜

English translation: hot pickled mustard root

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:榨菜
English translation:hot pickled mustard root
Entered by: wonita (X)

15:15 May 18, 2012
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Botany
Chinese term or phrase: 榨菜
请教榨菜英文怎么说?谢谢。
Bin Tiede
Germany
hot pickled mustard root
Explanation:
如果是涪陵榨菜就是这个hot pickled mustard root。
另外:朝鲜泡菜:kimchi,
四川泡菜可以说:Sichuan pickled vegetables or pickles,
酱黄瓜:pickled tender cucumber,
酱萝卜:pickled turnip
Selected response from:

Jessie Doherty
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hot pickled mustard root
Jessie Doherty
5mustard
MM^^
3 +1salted spicy radish
pkchan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mustard


Explanation:
Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mustard_(condiment)

MM^^
Native speaker of: French

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salted spicy radish


Explanation:
(3bag)川霸王原味精制榨菜丝salted spicy radish 3.5oz_美国华人网络 ...
www.nm2ws.com/product-1890.html - Translate this page
(3bag)川霸王原味精制榨菜丝salted spicy radish 3.5oz现价1.000;
[FLASH]
APPETIZERS RICE DISHES HOT DISHES SIDE DISHES NOODLES ...
www.aj-restaurant.com/ajsite_menu.swf
File Format: Shockwave Flash
Sweet Rice Ball 甜飯糰 Salted Rice Ball 鹹飯團 Salted Soy Milk 鹹豆漿 Sweet Hot ... Radish Soup 榨菜肉絲湯 Spicy Beef Soup (Szechuan Style) 紅燒牛肉湯 Beef ...
Shredded Radish
https://www.shopwiki.com/l/Shredded-Radish - United States
SPICY KING SHREDDED SPICY RADISH 川霸王榨菜丝 原味 14Oz ... There are basically two types of Salted Radish used in Thai cooking: a lightly salted and ...
Pickles
store.asianfoodstuff.com/pickles.html - Translate this page
SALTY AND SOUR VEGETABLE 東北酸菜(顆) 750G 東北酸菜(顆)750G ... SPICY KING SHREDDED SPICY RADISH 川霸王榨菜丝辣味3.5Oz 川霸王榨菜丝辣 ...

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huang Yi-Chun
20 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hot pickled mustard root


Explanation:
如果是涪陵榨菜就是这个hot pickled mustard root。
另外:朝鲜泡菜:kimchi,
四川泡菜可以说:Sichuan pickled vegetables or pickles,
酱黄瓜:pickled tender cucumber,
酱萝卜:pickled turnip

Jessie Doherty
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phil Hand
6 hrs

agree  Di Anna: I know it as hot pickled mustard tuber.
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search