青冈树

English translation: Cyclobalanopsis glauca(Thunb.) Oerst.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase: 青冈树
English translation:Cyclobalanopsis glauca(Thunb.) Oerst.
Entered by: albertdeng

11:06 Dec 22, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Botany
Chinese term or phrase: 青冈树
A kind of tree
albertdeng
New Zealand
Cyclobalanopsis glauca(Thunb.) Oerst.
Explanation:
青岡 樹種名:青岡 ;
□拉丁名:Cyclobalanopsis glauca(Thunb.) Oerst. ;
□英文名:Blue Japanese Oak ;
□科名:殼鬥科 ;
□拉丁科名:Fagaceae ;
□中文別名:紫心木 、青岡櫟 、青栲 、花梢樹 、細葉桐 、鐵櫟 、白櫧 、鐵櫧 、石櫸 、石虎 、青柴 、鐵栗子 、四季青 、咪中 ;
□生態習性:海拔高度( m~ 2600m)、 光照反應( 喜光)、水分反應( 耐水濕)、對特殊土壤條件的適應能力( 不耐瘠薄 耐鹽鹼 耐石灰性土壤 )、忍受大氣污染種類( )、 地形條件( 山腰、 溝谷、 )、 土壤類型(石灰(巖)土 )、 樹種分布區(江蘇 、浙江 、安徽 、福建 、江西 、河南 、湖北 、湖南 、廣東 、廣西 、四川 、雲南 、西藏 、陝西 、甘肅 、青海 )。生長習性:果期(第一次 月~ 10月)、樹高( 2000.00cm)、胸徑( 100.00cm)、繁殖方法( 兩性 )。用途包括:(板材 、建築 、枕木 、樁柱材 ) 。
http://www.hnmmw.com/show_hdr.php?xname=JHETVU0&dname=LMG20V...
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Oriental White Oak
Jianming Sun
4 +1Cyclobalanopsis glauca(Thunb.) Oerst.
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
4Cyclobalanopsis Oerst/oak
Shang
3?
chica nueva


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oriental White Oak


Explanation:
Oriental White Oak

Jianming Sun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
青冈树
Cyclobalanopsis glauca(Thunb.) Oerst.


Explanation:
青岡 樹種名:青岡 ;
□拉丁名:Cyclobalanopsis glauca(Thunb.) Oerst. ;
□英文名:Blue Japanese Oak ;
□科名:殼鬥科 ;
□拉丁科名:Fagaceae ;
□中文別名:紫心木 、青岡櫟 、青栲 、花梢樹 、細葉桐 、鐵櫟 、白櫧 、鐵櫧 、石櫸 、石虎 、青柴 、鐵栗子 、四季青 、咪中 ;
□生態習性:海拔高度( m~ 2600m)、 光照反應( 喜光)、水分反應( 耐水濕)、對特殊土壤條件的適應能力( 不耐瘠薄 耐鹽鹼 耐石灰性土壤 )、忍受大氣污染種類( )、 地形條件( 山腰、 溝谷、 )、 土壤類型(石灰(巖)土 )、 樹種分布區(江蘇 、浙江 、安徽 、福建 、江西 、河南 、湖北 、湖南 、廣東 、廣西 、四川 、雲南 、西藏 、陝西 、甘肅 、青海 )。生長習性:果期(第一次 月~ 10月)、樹高( 2000.00cm)、胸徑( 100.00cm)、繁殖方法( 兩性 )。用途包括:(板材 、建築 、枕木 、樁柱材 ) 。
http://www.hnmmw.com/show_hdr.php?xname=JHETVU0&dname=LMG20V...

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang: Cyclobalanopsis glauca只是青冈中的一种 也叫grey-blue Cyclobalanopsis or ring-cupped oak
4 hrs
  -> 謝謝指教.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
青冈树
Cyclobalanopsis Oerst/oak


Explanation:
Cyclobalanopsis 青冈属
青冈树有无数种,,得看你指的是哪一种

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 9 mins (2004-12-22 16:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.efloras.org/florataxon.aspx?flora_id=2&taxon_id=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 16 mins (2004-12-22 16:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About 150 species: mainly in tropical and subtropical Asia; 69 species (43 endemic) in China.

Cyclobalanopsis is often treated as a subgenus of Quercus (栎属), with all other species of Quercus belonging to subgenus Quercus.

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
青冈树
?


Explanation:
中国天目山 - [ Translate this page ]
... Schima argentea)是其主要的建群种。石灰岩山地即为常绿落叶阔叶混交林,主要建群种为青岗栎、
岩栎(Quercus acrodnte)、化香 ... cleistocarpus)、蛮青岗(Cyclobalanopsis oxyodon)、多脉青岗(
Cyclobalanopsis multinervis)、亮叶水青冈(Fagus lucida)、米心水 ...
www.cntms.org/lm/tmszz/2002.3/zlbh1.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

被子植物- 杭州志-自然环境篇 - [ Translate this page ]
... 水青冈 石栎 包石栎 绵槠 青栲(细叶青冈) 麻栎 小叶栎 白栎 ... carlesii Castanopsis sclerophylla
Castanopsis tibetana Cyclobalanopsis glauca Cyclobalanopsis gracilis Fagus ... glaber
Lithocarpus cleistocarpus Lithocarpus harlandii Cyclobalancpsis myrsinaefolia ...
www.hzz-zrhj.zj001.net/show_hdr. php?xname=R9D3MU0&dname=OLH6MU0&xpos=0 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 江西植被资源的多样性
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 青冈Cyclobalanopsis glauca. 栲树. Castanopsis
fargesii. 钩栲Castanpsis tibetana ... 水青冈Fagus
longipetiolata. 江南桤木Allius trabeculosa ...
www.brim.ac.cn/journals2/book/dbook.asp?id=102 - Similar pages

[PDF] 3.3 中国物种的濒危现状及原因
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Castanopsis kaeakamii 吊皮锥. castanopsis daxinensis 大新锥. Cyclobalanopsis
albicaulis 白枝青冈 ... Fagus pashanica 巴山水青冈. Lilhocarpus quinzhoouicus
钦州柯. Fagus tiantaishanensis 天台水青冈. Quercus kingiana 薄叶高山栎 ...
www.brim.ac.cn/journals2/book/dbook.asp?id=133 - Similar pages
[ More results from www.brim.ac.cn ]

第七章生物 - [ Translate this page ]
... 山丘植被区 属中亚热带常绿阔叶林带的浙闽山丘甜槠、木荷林区及浙皖山丘青冈苦槠木植被
区,相适应的山地土壤以红壤、黄壤和粗骨土为主。 ... 青罔栎 Cyclobalanopsis
glauca, 小叶栎 Quercus chenii ...
library.sx.zj.cn/gycslou/sxsz/2z7.htm - 406k - Cached - Similar pages

福建省省情资料库新闻系统 - [ Translate this page ]
... 结构细,为建筑、家具等用材;坚果的油脂供食用或工业用。 同属的亮叶水青冈(Fagus lucida
Rehd. ... 和梅花山青冈(Cyclobalanopsis meihuashanensis Q. F. Zheng),为福建罕见的特有种。
岭南青冈[Cyclobalanopsis championii (Benth ... 栓皮栎Quercus variabilis Bl ...
www.fjsq.gov.cn/ShowText. asp?ToBook=223&index=29& - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document - [ Translate this page ]
... 楠木(Phoebe borrnei)、银鹊树(Tapiscia sinensis)、喜树、长柄水青冈(Fagus
longipetiolata)、光叶水青冈(Fagus lucida)、 ... 石灰岩山地以黄枝油杉(Keteleeria
calcarea)、刺楸、青岗栎(Cyclobalanopsis glauca)、构树(Broussonetia ...
monkey.ioz.ac.cn/bwg-cciced/ chinese/bwg-cciced/tech-10.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

百山祖自然保护区主要植被类型概述 ... - [ Translate this page ]
... 3.2.1 亮叶水青冈、常绿阔叶树混交林。以亮叶水青冈(Fagus lucida)为上亚层优势的森林 ...
上亚层以亮叶水青冈为主,还有木荷、巴东栎(Quercus engleriana)、秀丽槭 ... 14~18m,郁闭度
0.5~06;下亚层以多脉青冈(Cyclobalanopsis multinervis)、小叶 ...
www.nre.cn/htm/09/zjbsz/bsz-zlgx/2004-04-07-12007.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] IMPACTS 项目地表植被监测: 生物多样性和植被梯度
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 青冈. Dominating species and. structurally important. species —. Pinus.
armandii,Cunninghamia ... Castanea sequinii, Quercus. fabri,Fagus lucida. 维管
植物— 93. Vascular plants — 93. 苔藓— 41. Bryophytes — 41 ...
www.impacts.net.cn/2002-mid-term-liuhaiying.pdf - Similar pages

第五章\第八节 - [ Translate this page ]
... 北美的主要树种为各种栎类(Quercus) 、美洲山毛榉(Fagus americana) 、大花
木兰(Magnolia randiflora) 等。 ... 我国的常绿阔叶林主要由壳斗科的栲(Castanopsis) 、
青冈(Cyclobalanopsis) ,樟科的樟、润楠(Machilus),山茶科的木荷(Schima) 等属的 ...
www.nefu.edu.cn/other/ vip/eco-space/neteco/ch5/sec8_4.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 34 mins (2004-12-23 09:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

花草茶事 - [ Translate this page ]
... 就是。以前看流沙河解诗,才知道四川人称为青冈树的就是橡树,不过四川人只把青冈
树当作速生林,用作薪柴,所以不等长大就砍掉,看起来只象灌木林。
小时候听英语歌里的Tie a yellow ribbon round an old oak tree.老橡树的黄 ...
egawa.tianyaclub.com/ - 32k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 47 mins (2004-12-23 09:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

青冈栎?:

东方苗木网-苗木字典-青冈栎 - [ Translate this page ]
... 苗木苗圃花木花卉园林绿化园艺园林绿化苗木绿化=>东方苗木网青冈栎(Cyclobalanopsis
glauca (Thunb.) Oerst)是我省次生常绿阔叶林的重要树种之一,木材断面上生长轮明显,
心边材区分不明显,纹理直,结构细密,质重,抗压,富有弹性。 ...
www.jhmm.net/hmzd/hmxd-54.asp - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

青冈栎 - [ Translate this page ]
... 青冈栎, 【字体:小 大】. 青冈栎. 作者:佚名 科普频道来源:www.kepu.com.cn 点击
数: 更新时间:2004-5-21. (Cyclobalanopsis glauca (Thunb.) Oerst.) 青冈栎〈 材〉.
壳斗科。常绿乔木,高达20米。叶互生,集枝顶,革质,椭圆形,倒卵状 ...
www.bioon.com/popular/environment/ knowledge/200405/25631.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

KIB信息资讯中心- 云南植物研究- 1985年- 第四期- 贵州青冈栎属一新种 - [ Translate this page ]
... 文件名称:, 贵州青冈栎属一新种. 文件语言:, 简体中文. 文件作者:, 李永康王雪明.
单位地址:, 贵州科学院生物研究所 ... 相关网站:, -> 点击这里进入\"贵州青冈栎属一
新种\"相关网站. 下载说明:, * 本站为我所相关研究领域的专业信息网站,目的是 ...
info.kib.ac.cn/soft/2036.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

北京大学科学传播中心- 植物图谱 - [ Translate this page ]
... 幻想的边疆. English | Home, 北大哲学系 | 北大科技哲学 | 中心论坛. 华杰植物图谱 -
青冈栎, 平行 · 分类. 科, 壳斗科(Fagaceae). 属. 拉丁种名, Cyclobalanopsis glauca.
普通中文名, 青冈栎. 别名A. 别名B. 相关图片, 如右图. 介绍. 相关链接.
www.csc.pku.edu.cn/veg.php?vid=58 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

青冈栎(小杜医药博览) - [ Translate this page ]
Cyclobalanopsisglauca/青冈栎///青冈栎//. 当前位置:100md首页 > 中医药 > 中药
专业 > 相关参考 > 植物图谱 > 正文. 青冈栎. 关闭窗口.
www.100md.com/html/Dir/2004/03/23/63/577.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

中国科普博览_植物馆 - [ Translate this page ]
... 青冈栎(Cyclobalanopsis glauca (Thunb.) Oerst.) 青冈栎〈 材〉. 壳斗科。
常绿乔木,高达20米。叶互生,集枝顶,革质,椭圆形,倒卵状椭圆形,叶顶具短渐尖头,
叶基宽楔形成圆形,叶中部以上具齿。雌花数个生枝顶叶腋。壳斗碗形,径1厘米左右;坚 ...
www.kepu.com.cn/gb/lives/plant/economic/eco107.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Botanically, a beech rather than an oak?:

Spatial pattern of chloroplast DNA variation of Cyclobalanopsis ...
... Cyclobalanopsis glauca (previously Quercus glauca) is a widely distributed
... Leaves of Cyclobalanopsis glauca from 140 trees were collected from 25 ...
dx.doi.org/10.1046/j.1365-294X.2002.01624.x - Similar pages


Taiwan\'s Ecological Conservation
... Features:, Cyclobalanopsis glauca are evergreen fagaceae whose tray-like ...
Habitat:, Cyclobalanopsis glauca are endemic to Taiwan and distributed ...
www.gio.gov.tw/info/ecology/ English/plant_e/LowPlant_e/LowPlant06_e.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search