银耳

English translation: Tremella fuciformis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:银耳
English translation:Tremella fuciformis
Entered by: albertdeng

11:09 Dec 22, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Botany
Chinese term or phrase: 银耳
A kind of fungus
albertdeng
New Zealand
Tremella fuciformis Berk.
Explanation:
別名: 白木耳
俗名: Silver eared Leiothrix
學名: Tremella fuciformis Berk.
http://www.cfv2000.com/zaipei/shucai/shiyongjun/017.htm
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Tremella fuciformis Berk.
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
4 +2white fungus/silver mushroom (Tremella fuciformis)
Shang
3tremella; white fungus; jelly fungus; silver ear
chica nueva


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
银耳
Tremella fuciformis Berk.


Explanation:
別名: 白木耳
俗名: Silver eared Leiothrix
學名: Tremella fuciformis Berk.
http://www.cfv2000.com/zaipei/shucai/shiyongjun/017.htm

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Francis Fine: Shang gives practicaly the sme answers
8 hrs
  -> Well, he might haven't noticed that and that's why he put an agreement above when he noticed that.

agree  chica nueva: 银耳 = tremella (Tremella fuciformis) 外研社"汉英词典", but not 俗名: Silver eared Leiothrix
20 hrs
  -> Thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
银耳
white fungus/silver mushroom (Tremella fuciformis)


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine: Wenjer gives practically the same answers.
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  chica nueva: white fungus, but not silver mushroom (以我所了解 mushroom 一般指蘑菇类...)
17 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
银耳
tremella; white fungus; jelly fungus; silver ear


Explanation:

中国作物种质信息网(CGRIS)-农业科普知识 - [ Translate this page ]
银耳(white fungus;tremella). 生于温带和亚热带地区,子实体呈白色的胶质食用菌,属
银耳科(Tremellaceae)银耳属。学名Tremella fuciformis Berk.,别名白木耳。每100g干
品含蛋白质5.0-6.6g、脂肪0.6-3.1g、碳水化合物68-78.3g、粗纤维1.0-2.6g。 ...
icgr.caas.net.cn/kp/银耳.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

出口日本香菇标准 - [ Translate this page ]
... 银耳:(White fungus) yiner.jpg (4913 bytes). 别名:白木耳. 中国著名食用菌。
它所含的天然胶粘液质,有分解人体内毒素的作用。并且能把毒素排出体外。因此,银耳除
有木耳的功能外,还是古今以来最重要的美容食品之一。 ...
www.mushroom.gov.cn/mushroom_bz/index1.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

福州保税区骏达贸易有限公司-Sina.net-新浪企业服务 - [ Translate this page ]
... We mainly export edible fungus as follows, !! which can be dried, canned,
fresh, salted, powders and extracts. ... 姬松(Agaricus blazei),银耳(Tremella
fuciformis),腐竹(dry beancurd stick),莲子(lotus),干海带节(kelp),紫菜(laver), ...
food.yp.sina.net/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

糖酒土畜类-Sugar.Wine,Native Produce & Animal-by Products - [ Translate this page ]
... 银耳White fungus. grade:1、2、3. In cartons of 15kgs. 盐渍美味牛肝菌Boletus
Edulis in brine. In Polythene drum's of 40kgs. 盐渍松茸Salted Matsutake.
In Polythene drum's of 40kgs. 干松茸Dried Matsutake. In cartons of 10kgs ...
www.cnhncof.com/5/mushroom.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

BBS 水木清华站 - 文化人文 - StoneStory版(进版画面 ... - [ Translate this page ]
... 放在餐盘四边。 起锅将鸽蛋置锅中,加入清汤、盐、鸡精煨透取出,放在餐盘中间。
另起锅,放入清汤、盐、黄酒、鸡精勾薄芡淋入鸡油,均匀地浇在银耳和鸽 ... CHICKEN-BALLS
STUFFED WITH TREMELLA AND PIGEON-EGGS Tremella (White fungus) belongs to ...
www.smth.edu.cn/bbsanc.php?path=/groups/literal. faq%2FStoneStory%2Fjghl%2Fshipu%2FM.1038401086.C0 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

第一次感到对中文菜名的困惑是在家请外国朋友 ... - [ Translate this page ]
... 第一次感到对中文菜名的困惑是在家请外国朋友,点了一堆菜,
饭馆送来后才想起查图文词典。这完全是另一个行当!银耳,英文叫:
white fungus.要直译成中文就吓死人了:白色真菌! 平板浏览. ...
bjmsg.focus.cn/fviewmsg/210/4972551.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

云南园艺博览----科技视窗 - [ Translate this page ]
您的当前位置:科技视窗-->>蔬菜-菇类. 15、银耳 ----- 银耳目 Tremellales
银耳科Tremellaceae 银耳属Tremella Dill.:Fr. 银耳(白木耳)Tremella fuciformis
Berk. 英文名White Fungus,Jelly Fungus,Silver Ear. ...
ynh.com.cn/tech/veg/gulei/015.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


木耳世界 - [ Translate this page ]
... 1、含铁量在各种蔬菜中最高,是补铁的最佳食物。 2、黑木耳的胶体有很强吸附能力,
对清涤肺部、绒毛积秽,增进健康极为有益。长期以来是工矿、纺织、
理发业职工的重要保健食品。 银耳:(White fungus) 别名:白木耳. ...
www.cdjlgg.com/mushroom/products/mer.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 8 mins (2004-12-23 08:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

第一次感到对中文菜名的困惑是在家请外国朋友 ... - [ Translate this page ]
... <0bytes> 难得有事 03/08/10 11:19 (33次点击): 我在非常正式的宴会上见过更让你困惑的翻译:
银耳——silver ear 松花蛋——thousand years egg,在一看松花蛋那黑乎乎的样子,
胆儿不肥的老外早被吓死了。 - <0bytes> 百变狸猫 03/08/10 11:53 (6 ...
bjmsg.focus.cn/fviewmsg/210/4972551.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Also: silver fungus:

孤鸿E游网- 百科全书 - [ Translate this page ]
... orange juice 榴莲-----civet Durian, Sewage fruit 牛油果鳄梨-----avocado
山楂-----Hawthorn Fruit ~ 乾货类~ 龙眼肉桂圆肉-----dried logan fruit
雪耳银耳-----silver fungus 粉丝冬粉-----bean thread 紫菜洋菜 ...
guhong.phpwebhosting.com/modules. php?name=Encyclopedia&op=content&tid=333 - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

注意: Not 银耳相思鸟Leiothirx argentaruis Silver-eared Leiothrix (鸟名):

自然之友--观鸟专题--鸟类知识:银耳相思鸟 - [ Translate this page ]
... 银耳相思鸟Leiothirx argentaruis Silver-eared Leiothrix. [学名]Leiothirx
argentaruis [中文名]银耳相思鸟 [英文名]Silver-eared Leiothrix [体长]17.5厘米 [
叫声]带回音的嘁嚓声及欢快的哨音鸣音 [描述]体型中等,多彩而偏红的鹛。 ...
www.fon.org.cn/birdwatching/ displaybird.php?birdthreadid=56 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

自然之友绿色论坛Green Chat - FON Members and Friends Forum - 银耳 ... - [ Translate this page ]
... 中文名]银耳相思鸟 [英文名]Silver-eared Leiothrix [体长]17.5厘米 [叫声]带回音的
嘁嚓声及欢快的哨音鸣音 [描述]体型中等,多彩而偏红的鹛。头黑,脸颊银白,额有橙黄色。
尾、背、覆羽橄榄色,喉及胸橙红,两翼红黄两色,尾覆羽红色 ...
www.fon.org.cn/forum/showthread.php?threadid=3289 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search