证明

English translation: Certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:证明
English translation:Certificate
Entered by: XiaoRan

07:29 Apr 27, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 证明
证明
XX先生系XXXX,XXXX。
XXXXXXXXX。XXXXX。
特此证明。

请问以上
XiaoRan
Certificate
Explanation:
Certificate

This is to certify that Mr. XXX

You need not translate the "特此证明" at the end of the document. Just at the beginning you say "this is to certify" and that is enough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-04-27 08:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is to certify that that no candidate with qualifications less than advertised has been. recommended for admission. Date:. Convener, DPGC. Department of.
http://www.iitk.ac.in/spgc/pdf/pgf4.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2005-04-27 09:23:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome!
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
Thank you Jianming!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5This certifies that:....
billychang
4Certificate
Jianming Sun
4certificate; the above facts are certified to be genuine.
Fancie Kao


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
证明
This certifies that:....


Explanation:
There is no direct translation for ”特此证明“. I would just use "This certifies that:"

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
证明
certificate; the above facts are certified to be genuine.


Explanation:
Certificate
.........
The above facts are certified to be genuine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-04-27 08:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certificate is a written or printed paper giving information about or proof of something, containing a certified statement especially as to the truth of something;...

Good question that you asked. Coz I have no clue how (in)formal your document is, I cannot give you a definite answer. If if\'s only a short note, you can actually use \"proof\" instead. So you may say \"the above statements are proved to be true and gunnine\" for the last sentence!

Other similar words for certificate also include: diploma, parchment; warrant, writ; warranty, voucher....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-04-27 08:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the wrong spelling, coz I was typing too fast...
I was saying if it\'s only a short note, you can also use \"proof\" instead. So you may say \"the above statements are proved to be true and gunuine\" for the last sentence!

Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
证明
Certificate


Explanation:
Certificate

This is to certify that Mr. XXX

You need not translate the "特此证明" at the end of the document. Just at the beginning you say "this is to certify" and that is enough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-04-27 08:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is to certify that that no candidate with qualifications less than advertised has been. recommended for admission. Date:. Convener, DPGC. Department of.
http://www.iitk.ac.in/spgc/pdf/pgf4.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2005-04-27 09:23:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome!

Jianming Sun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you Jianming!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search