人涨的底很多

English translation: 很不满意 very much unsatisfied, 整机 assembly (depending on context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:人涨的底很多
English translation:很不满意 very much unsatisfied, 整机 assembly (depending on context)

12:09 Mar 26, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-03-30 02:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Anonymous report of complaint
Chinese term or phrase: 人涨的底很多
首先这次的涨工资让我很不满意,我一直中规中矩,从来不迟到早退不违反劳动纪律,这次涨工资却比某些腐蚀着公司的人涨的底很多。整机的组长井和军,李秀晨就是个例子。

I am unsure about 人涨的底很多.

I have: Firstly, I was extremely satisfied with the recent wage rise; I have always conformed to the Company norms, I’ve never been late for work, I’ve never left early, nor have I ever violated any work disciple, the wage rise was much better, nevertheless, than some corrupt companies. Wells and military machines group leader, Li Xiuchen is one example.

Can anyone help me improve this?

I very much appreciate your kind guidance.
Suzanne Reynolds
United Kingdom
很不满意 very much unsatisfied, 整机 assembly (depending on context)
Explanation:
For reference:
Firstly, I was extremely unsatisfied with the recent wage rise; I have always conformed to the Company norms, I’ve never been late for work or left early, nor have I ever violated any work discipline, nevertheless, my wage rise was much lower than that of those who are corrupting the company, e.g. the assembly group leaders Jing Hejun and Li Xiuchen.
Selected response from:

Hanjing
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Source word typo, it should be 低 rather than 底
Yingzhi He
4 +1很不满意 very much unsatisfied, 整机 assembly (depending on context)
Hanjing
3 +1(my wage) rise is much lower than that of other people.
MY Lim


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(my wage) rise is much lower than that of other people.


Explanation:
这次涨工资却比某些腐蚀着公司的人涨的低很多。(I believe 底 should be 低)

MY Lim
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
1 day 1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Source word typo, it should be 低 rather than 底


Explanation:
低 = low
底 = bottom

from reading the text, I'm pretty sure the source word in Chinese had a typo. it meant to say his wage increase is lower than other people.

Yingzhi He
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Yingzhi. Kind regards, Suzanne


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Xing
8 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
很不满意 very much unsatisfied, 整机 assembly (depending on context)


Explanation:
For reference:
Firstly, I was extremely unsatisfied with the recent wage rise; I have always conformed to the Company norms, I’ve never been late for work or left early, nor have I ever violated any work discipline, nevertheless, my wage rise was much lower than that of those who are corrupting the company, e.g. the assembly group leaders Jing Hejun and Li Xiuchen.


Hanjing
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for that most excellent full translation, Hanjing.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search