International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

(收購)案

English translation: Public tender offer case

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:(公開收購)案
English translation:Public tender offer case
Entered by: David Lin

03:56 Dec 14, 2016
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Acquisition
Chinese term or phrase: (收購)案
Sample sentence: A公司公開收購B公司普通股乙案,已於2015年9月22日下午3時30分截止。

How would 案 be translated in this context - and indeed how would this sentence be generally phrased in the business/finance field?
Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Public tender offer case
Explanation:
正如我在上面討論區已提出,“公開收購” = public tender offer, 是台灣金融業用詞,可以在政府的中英雙語法律網站找到。

http://law.moj.gov.tw/Eng/LawClass/LawContent.aspx?PCODE=G04...

至於 ‘案’ 一詞,由於一直以來當局都用 ‘案件’ 處理公司收購事情,所以仍沿用 ‘案’。 以前的收購均須向金融監督管理局申請,最近政府簡化手續,買方只需依時 ‘申報’ 及 公報 即可。

“依 《公開收購管理辦法》 第 7 條第 2 項之規定,對同一公開發行公司發行之有價證券競爭公開收購者,應於原公開收購期間屆滿之日五個營業日以前向主管機關 (即金融監督管理委員會,以下簡稱本會)提出公開收購之申報並公告。”

原文也有 “截止” 一詞,是因為買方 (offeror) 須在特定的公開收購時間內 (during the time of the public tender offer) 提出報告, 有關對被收購公司的股票 (target company stock) 開價或收購數量等之詳情。

相信原文乃公告 (public announcement) 及申報的一部分。

基於以上了解,建議英文如下:

The public tender offer in the case of Company A to acquire the Common Stocks of Company B has expired at 3:30 p.m. on the 22nd September, 2015.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

David Lin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Public tender offer case
David Lin
4 +1不译,见下
Bruce Guo
5public acquisition
Jessica Peng
5The case of the purchase of Company B's common stocks by Company A had concluded by
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The case of the purchase of Company B's common stocks by Company A had concluded by


Explanation:
The case of the purchase of Company B's common stocks by Company A had concluded by 2015年9月22日下午3時30分.

Actually "The case of" can be left out, and such an omission won't change the meaning of the sentence.

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 119

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public acquisition


Explanation:
The public acquisition of Company B's ordinary shares by Company A had concluded by 3:30 p.m. on September 22, 2015.

"案" in the original text can be left out without causing any trouble in understanding.

Jessica Peng
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不译,见下


Explanation:
FYI:
A公司公開收購B公司普通股乙案,已於2015年9月22日下午3時30分截止。
The acquisition of company B's common stock by company A had been closed at 03:30 p.m. Sept 22nd, 2015.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7小时 (2016-12-14 11:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, common stocks

Bruce Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Intotheworld
5 hrs

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(公開收購)案
Public tender offer case


Explanation:
正如我在上面討論區已提出,“公開收購” = public tender offer, 是台灣金融業用詞,可以在政府的中英雙語法律網站找到。

http://law.moj.gov.tw/Eng/LawClass/LawContent.aspx?PCODE=G04...

至於 ‘案’ 一詞,由於一直以來當局都用 ‘案件’ 處理公司收購事情,所以仍沿用 ‘案’。 以前的收購均須向金融監督管理局申請,最近政府簡化手續,買方只需依時 ‘申報’ 及 公報 即可。

“依 《公開收購管理辦法》 第 7 條第 2 項之規定,對同一公開發行公司發行之有價證券競爭公開收購者,應於原公開收購期間屆滿之日五個營業日以前向主管機關 (即金融監督管理委員會,以下簡稱本會)提出公開收購之申報並公告。”

原文也有 “截止” 一詞,是因為買方 (offeror) 須在特定的公開收購時間內 (during the time of the public tender offer) 提出報告, 有關對被收購公司的股票 (target company stock) 開價或收購數量等之詳情。

相信原文乃公告 (public announcement) 及申報的一部分。

基於以上了解,建議英文如下:

The public tender offer in the case of Company A to acquire the Common Stocks of Company B has expired at 3:30 p.m. on the 22nd September, 2015.

Hope it helps.


David Lin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search