“章程“

English translation: statute / rules

17:41 Mar 2, 2018
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / general
Chinese term or phrase: “章程“
“章程“”这个词在 “公司章程” 或 “管理章程”中该如何翻译?
rules, regulations, constitution, articles of asscociation, statutes......???请指教!
谢谢!
Shu-de Rong
Canada
English translation:statute / rules
Explanation:
章程
statute
rules
less common:
regulations · articles of incorporation · by-laws · articles of association (of company) · charter (of a corporation)
章程 noun
constitution n · charter n · statutes pl
章程 noun, plural
constitutions pl
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2articles of association
Andrew Chang
5 +1bylaw
wei xia
4statute / rules
pkchan
4rule
Yuemin Chen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rule


Explanation:
Corporate rules/policies

For your reference only.

Yuemin Chen
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statute / rules


Explanation:
章程
statute
rules
less common:
regulations · articles of incorporation · by-laws · articles of association (of company) · charter (of a corporation)
章程 noun
constitution n · charter n · statutes pl
章程 noun, plural
constitutions pl


    https://www.linguee.com/chinese-english/translation/%E7%AB%A0%E7%A8%8B.html
pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 74

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bylaw


Explanation:
你可以看一下这个链接,英译汉的,不过很好地回答了你的问题:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_chinese/law_patents_tr...

wei xia
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
articles of association


Explanation:
My inputs are specifically based on the two phrases that you have mentioned. If you are translating 公司章程, the right term is "articles of association of company". As for 管理章程, the right term is "management bylaws".

As for 章程 on its own, the suggestions made by the other folks here are all correct depending on context.

Andrew Chang
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Lin
17 hrs

agree  celluca
2 days 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search