消费主体

English translation: FYI

07:32 Mar 30, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / 词汇
Chinese term or phrase: 消费主体
As in
"消费主体由国家到家庭到个人"
"消费主体由国家到个人:1949年以来中国消费发展史"

I'm not sure "consumption subject" is correct. Is there an equivalent in English?
Frank Zou
China
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
The change in the composition of consumers - the government has given in to individuals as a major consumer


感觉应该就是这个方向,需要题主再捋顺一下

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-03-30 07:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the government as the major player in the consumer market
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
5major consumers
Randy Wong
4Main Body of Consumption
pkchan
3Main consumer entity
tanglsus
3subjects of consumption
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
The change in the composition of consumers - the government has given in to individuals as a major consumer


感觉应该就是这个方向,需要题主再捋顺一下

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-03-30 07:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the government as the major player in the consumer market

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 119

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
major consumers


Explanation:
FYI

Randy Wong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subjects of consumption


Explanation:
an option
https://us.sagepub.com/sites/default/files/upm-binaries/7659...



    Reference: http://www.jstor.org/stable/j.ctt14btd6k
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Main Body of Consumption


Explanation:
消费主体,中文例句,英文例句-词都网
www.dictall.com › 句库
Translate this page
power plants and chemical industrics aro the main consumers, while coastal provinces are the main consumption regions;. 电力和化工行业是燃料油的消费主体,沿海省份是主要的消费地区;. 4. The Information Divide Studies Owing to the Difference of Main Body of Consumption;. 基于消费主体差异性的信息势差研究. 5.
消费的主体性,subjectivity of consumption,音标,读音,翻译,英文例句,英语 ...
www.dictall.com › 词典
Translate this page
1) subjectivity of consumption. 消费的主体性. 2) main body of consumption. 消费主体. 1. The main body of consumption and the characteristics of sports products;. 论体育产品的消费主体及其特征. 2. This article will analyse the success of Lexus brand spread in American market from the angle of youth consumption ...

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 74

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Main consumer entity


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search