手工

English translation: Labor/Labor Costs

10:29 Jun 2, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) /
Chinese term or phrase: 手工
公主钻0.506ct,手工:1200 金重:2.7克,总重:2.8克


如果没有后面的1200,我还以为是指“手工制作”的,不知道手工与1200有什么关系?
albertdeng
New Zealand
English translation:Labor/Labor Costs
Explanation:
看内容应该是珠宝加工单的内容,请见我附上的链接,这里手工应该指“手工费”,所以应该是手工费是1200。珠宝加工费构成,供参考:
Labor + Materials + Overhead + Profit
Selected response from:

Hao Song
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Labor/Labor Costs
Hao Song
4 +1artwork design and labor
pkchan
4Workmanship / Craftsmanship
Victor Lau


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Labor/Labor Costs


Explanation:
看内容应该是珠宝加工单的内容,请见我附上的链接,这里手工应该指“手工费”,所以应该是手工费是1200。珠宝加工费构成,供参考:
Labor + Materials + Overhead + Profit


    Reference: http://wenku.baidu.com/view/1dde60b21a37f111f1855bb8.html
    Reference: http://www.beading-design-jewelry.com/labor-costs.html
Hao Song
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Feng
1 day 14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Workmanship / Craftsmanship


Explanation:
前面的朋友已经解译了原文是出於珠宝加工订单,这一点我是同意的。正因如此,所谓的「手工」在这里应为除了原材料外,其余一切需用到业者的时间及技巧的工序一律归纳为「手工」。珠宝的加工主要并非体力劳动密集的步骤,而多为侧重艺术、美感、细致的工艺方面,因此我应为 Labour 一字泛指劳工,没有重技艺的含义,表达没有这里的「手工」般圆满; Workmanship / Craftsmanship 则有技巧、工多艺熟、纯熟手腕相关的意思,在这里较合适。而网上的订单范本亦有此采用此两字(用Labour的也有)。但翻译原则还是宁尊莫贬较慎重。香港政府的常用辞汇录则用了 Craftsmanship .


    https://www.csb.gov.hk/hkgcsb/glossary/glossary_search_tc.php?search_name1=%E6%89%8B%E5%B7%A5&and_or=and&search_name2=&catall=1&cat_code%5B%
Victor Lau
Hong Kong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artwork design and labor


Explanation:
artwork design + labor cost

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  San San
2 days 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search