剥离

English translation: divest / divestiture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:剥离
English translation:divest / divestiture
Entered by: Katherine Xuan

04:44 Apr 27, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / business
Chinese term or phrase: 剥离
剥离通讯业务(约占总收入~15%)
Katherine Xuan
China
divest
Explanation:
https://wiki.mbalib.com/wiki/剥离
Selected response from:

Alvin Liu
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1divest
Alvin Liu
4Divestiture
pkchan
4spin-off, split off or carve out
jyuan_us
3strip away
Patrick Cheng


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strip away


Explanation:
strip away communication business (account for approximately 15%)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-04-27 04:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

account for approximately 15% of total revenue

Patrick Cheng
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
divest


Explanation:
https://wiki.mbalib.com/wiki/剥离



    https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/divest
    Reference: http://www.ppgoptical.com/Newsroom/Press-Releases/PPG-to-div...
Alvin Liu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth Callagy: divest from
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spin-off, split off or carve out


Explanation:
拆分公司方法中的split-off 和spin-off跟npo ipo各有什么不同? - 知乎
https://www.zhihu.com/question/20938679
Translate this page
spin off, split off 和carve out 都是公司实现剥离的方式。carve out是创立一家独立于母公司的新公司进行ipo,即分拆上市。spin off也是创立一家独立新公司,但不会 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-04-27 10:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GE 剥离医疗保健部门将尘埃落定,半月前秘密申请IPO - 汇众医疗
https://www.investank.com/news/detail/120415?s=p0003
Translate this page
Jan 5, 2019 - Healthcare business spin-off. As part of its June 2018 major restructuring plan, General Electric (GE) intends to spin off the Healthcare segment ...

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 123

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Divestiture


Explanation:
剥离- MBA智库百科
https://wiki.mbalib.com/wiki/剥离
Translate this page
剥离(Divestiture) 据《现代汉语词典》解释:1、“剥离”原指组织、皮层、覆盖物等脱落,分开。2、在经济界,“剥离”是指企业或公司因经营方略的调整,对其辖下的某些 ...

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search