PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

腰部企业

English translation: promising enterprises

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:腰部企业
English translation:promising enterprises
Entered by: Katherine Xuan

04:47 Feb 25, 2020
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / legal
Chinese term or phrase: 腰部企业
随着解决方案和工具的完善成熟,数字中台将
从中大型企业向中小型企业下沉,服务于腰部乃至长尾企业的数字化转型。
Katherine Xuan
China
promising enterprises
Explanation:
“腰部企业” 是一个中国人提出的概念,所以没有直接对应的英文单词。它是指在一个行业的生态系统里面扎根了下来,找到了自己的生态位置的企业。建议译为 promising enterprises
Selected response from:

Randy Wong
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4promising enterprises
Randy Wong
4Growing companies / expanding companies
Gareth Callagy
3Mid market enterprise
tanglsus


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promising enterprises


Explanation:
“腰部企业” 是一个中国人提出的概念,所以没有直接对应的英文单词。它是指在一个行业的生态系统里面扎根了下来,找到了自己的生态位置的企业。建议译为 promising enterprises


    https://xw.qq.com/cmsid/20191105A056H600
Randy Wong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Growing companies / expanding companies


Explanation:
I.e. companies that are still growing/expanding and capturing their market segments and have not yet matured.

Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mid market enterprise


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search