创业板

English translation: Growth Enterprise Board

22:41 Apr 1, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 创业板
ABC Corporation是OTCBB(Trading Symbol: XXX)和德国Frankfurt创业板(Trading Symbol: ZZZ)挂牌交易的上市公司,主要通过在中国并购制药企业控股股权并进行产业资源整合...
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:Growth Enterprise Board
Explanation:
Most stock exchanges have a main board and a second board.In the US, this is the Dow vs the Nasdaq. In Hong Kong, we have a main board and a Growth Enterprise Board (創業板). The entry requirements for the second (or Growth Enterprise Board) is generall lower than the main board.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-01 23:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check out http://www.hkgem.com/root/e_default.asp
Selected response from:

shlconsultan (X)
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the explanation. I used "Frankfurt Stock Exchange's growth enterprise board" so as to be closer to the source text. Very tempted to use "Neuer Markt" (thanks to Edward), but later decided against it. Might be hard for English reader to understand this German term, and also since the client didn't use this term in the Chinese text....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Growth Enterprise Board
shlconsultan (X)
5FYI
clearwater
4 +1Frankfurt's Neuer Markt
Edward LIU
4growth enterprise board; second board; hi-tech board
Jianming Sun


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
创业板
FYI


Explanation:
growth market

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-01 23:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更正:
创业板:Growth Enterprise Market(GEM)

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
创业板
Growth Enterprise Board


Explanation:
Most stock exchanges have a main board and a second board.In the US, this is the Dow vs the Nasdaq. In Hong Kong, we have a main board and a Growth Enterprise Board (創業板). The entry requirements for the second (or Growth Enterprise Board) is generall lower than the main board.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-01 23:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check out http://www.hkgem.com/root/e_default.asp

shlconsultan (X)
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the explanation. I used "Frankfurt Stock Exchange's growth enterprise board" so as to be closer to the source text. Very tempted to use "Neuer Markt" (thanks to Edward), but later decided against it. Might be hard for English reader to understand this German term, and also since the client didn't use this term in the Chinese text....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Lao
14 hrs

agree  lawrance Shaw: Growth Enterprise Board
1 day 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
创业板
Frankfurt's Neuer Markt


Explanation:
Frankfurt's Neuer Markt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-04-01 23:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Neuer Markt Needs a Watchdog with Teeth (int\'l edition)
Frankfurt\'s Neuer Markt became the dominant exchange for European tech shares after it opened in March, 1997. One key to its success: a standard for openness ...
www.businessweek.com/2001/01_02/b3714251.htm

its initial public offering on the Frankfurt Neuer Markt in Frankfurt, Germany. ...
www.clay.com/beta/961Q97IP.html

Edward LIU
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shlconsultan (X)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
growth enterprise board; second board; hi-tech board


Explanation:
创业板市场=二板市场: growth enterprise board; second board; hi-tech board
http://potatoyard.go.nease.net/йձӢʻ.doc

Jianming Sun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search