效果对比图

English translation: 我的理解

18:20 Apr 5, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 效果对比图
该产品与其他镇痛药物的对比,以如下的效果对比图表示:
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:我的理解
Explanation:
有关药物疗效比较,个人倾向于用Efficacy chart,当然Efficacy comparison chart也可以,但有点画蛇填足,因为这个chart当然是做比较用的.
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
I tend to agree with Lu Zou because this chart is about 药物疗效比较. Hence, I am using the term "efficacy" here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1comparison charts of effects
Xuchun
5results comparison digram or diagram showing the comparison results
billychang
4我的理解
Lu Zou
4Effect comparison charts or figure
Twinpens (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
效果对比图
comparison charts of effects


Explanation:
FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-04-05 19:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

effects -> effectiveness

Xuchun
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralph Dunsdon
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
效果对比图
results comparison digram or diagram showing the comparison results


Explanation:
Verbatum.

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
效果对比图
Effect comparison charts or figure


Explanation:
Effect comparison charts or figures

Twinpens (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
效果对比图
我的理解


Explanation:
有关药物疗效比较,个人倾向于用Efficacy chart,当然Efficacy comparison chart也可以,但有点画蛇填足,因为这个chart当然是做比较用的.


    Reference: http://virtualorchard.net/rce/97tfrecs/default.html
    Reference: http://www.bugband.net/efficacy.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
I tend to agree with Lu Zou because this chart is about 药物疗效比较. Hence, I am using the term "efficacy" here.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search