战略/策略

English translation: strategy/tactic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:战略/策略
English translation:strategy/tactic
Entered by: Edward LIU

13:01 Apr 7, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 战略/策略
1. 营销战略
2. 营销策略

Both appeared as titles in the same chapter.... so, how should I differentiate them?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
strategy/tactic
Explanation:
strategy/tactic
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks... :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6strategy/tactic
Edward LIU
3 +3suggestion
stonejohn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
战略/策略
suggestion


Explanation:
战略 strategy
策略 policy

stonejohn
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chenarth
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Shang
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lu Zou
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
战略/策略
strategy/tactic


Explanation:
strategy/tactic

Edward LIU
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thanks... :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Dennison
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Yi Yuan
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  billychang
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ralph Dunsdon
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xueyin
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kelvin Wu
9 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search