量点

English translation: TRY

01:51 Apr 9, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 量点
处方业务市场系统:2005年度拟进军医院市场,扩大处方业务。我们计划在全国主流市场,选择500家大三甲级医院,与其建立起稳定的“医院——公司”直销商业联盟关系,打通医院市场销售的大通路。处方市场坚持“知识营销、专家推广”模式,以“旗杆”带动出量点快速上量,在选点、上量、稳定销量几个关键环节上做足文章。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:TRY
Explanation:
Site of distribution
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1TRY
jyuan_us
3It seems to me 出量点 together stands for "retail/distribution"
wherestip


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
量点
TRY


Explanation:
Site of distribution

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
29 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
量点
It seems to me 出量点 together stands for "retail/distribution"


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2005-04-09 03:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"以“旗杆”带动出量点快速上量,在选点、上量、稳定销量几个关键环节上做足文章\"

...while pilot projects lead the way for speedy(timely) supply at sites of distribution, we will emphasize(concentrate on) key measures(factors) of site selection, supply, and stablizing sales volumes.

Choice of words could be better, but that\'s the gist of the Chinese. :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-09 04:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s an alternative translation. It\'s wordier but IMO is a little better English:

...while our pilot projects lead the way towards timely supply of goods and services at points of sale, we will emphasize the importance of key factors such as point of sale selection, supply of goods and services, and consistency in volume of sales.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 79




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search