English translation: Individual Business/(Privately-Owned) Small Enterprise

11:10 Apr 11, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase:
下岗再就业优惠户: XX公司业主姓名; YY
该户自2003年7月9日在北京工商局登记注册

Does "individual" work here? If not, what is a better term?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:Individual Business/(Privately-Owned) Small Enterprise
Explanation:
Individual Business/(Privately-Owned) Small Enterprise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-04-11 12:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

户=Enterprise.
Have you heard of \'纳税大户\'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-04-11 12:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It refers to 个体工商户 here, that is individual business or individually owned enterprise.
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2household/family
Ritchest
4 +2Individual Business/(Privately-Owned) Small Enterprise
Edward LIU
5 +1account
billychang
4household entity
Angus Woo
3 +1suggestion
stonejohn
4person or family
Haiyang Ai (X)
4resident
Xuchun
2head of household
Joyce Curran


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resident


Explanation:
FYI

Xuchun
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Individual Business/(Privately-Owned) Small Enterprise


Explanation:
Individual Business/(Privately-Owned) Small Enterprise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-04-11 12:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

户=Enterprise.
Have you heard of \'纳税大户\'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-04-11 12:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It refers to 个体工商户 here, that is individual business or individually owned enterprise.

Edward LIU
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: agree. may consider "account"
27 mins

agree  Ray Luo: the self-employed who...
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
person or family


Explanation:
从事某种职业的人或家庭 [a person or family of some occupations]。如:猎户,农业户

Haiyang Ai (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suggestion


Explanation:
五保户 household enjoying the five guarantees (childless and infirm old persons
who are guarateed food, clothing, medical care, housing and burial expenses)

请参考《中国日报》网站上对“五保户”的译法,以前如果一个人无儿无女、没什么收入,就可能被列为“五保户”,这里的“五保户”其实也就是指一个人^_^


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-11 11:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://language.chinadaily.com.cn/ vocabulary.shtml?ty=w&curp=7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-11 14:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To weiwei: 被列为“五保户”的人或家庭,其最低生活保障所需都由政府负责。(是这样的吧?各位前辈)

从您的note上感觉您认为这个“户”是指人,而不应是family、household什么的,而我想说明的是实质上指一个人的“户”可以照例子上面那样用;还有,“五保户”和“下岗再就业优惠户”的“户”概念差不多,应该可以照搬过来^_^


    language.chinadaily.com.cn/ vocabulary.shtml?ty=w&curp=7
    Reference: http://www.4english.cn/vocabu/chinglish4.htm
stonejohn
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chenarth: individual works better given the context
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ȥ
head of household


Explanation:
“下岗再就业”指“人”或“人员”。 但“户”指“一家人”。 在这里“下岗户”似乎指“a family lost main income". 可否第一个”户“译为”family“, 第二个译为”head of household“。

Joyce Curran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
account


Explanation:
Thius is a business situation so account (customer) should be appropriate.

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Lin Johnson (X): This one sounds right to me.
49 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
household/family


Explanation:
household/family

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-11 11:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

户/业主 head of household/family

户 household/family



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 25 mins (2005-04-11 18:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“下岗人员”those who lost their jobs or got unemployed. “下岗户”指“their families/households\". 下岗人员再就业Those who lost their jobs,have got self-employed or re-employed.

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Twinpens (X)
1 hr
  -> thanks !!!

agree  wherestip: I agree with this one also provided the context is about familiy businesses. Also may consider "account"
2 hrs
  -> thanks !!! Familiy business might be preferred

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
household entity


Explanation:
I suppose "Hu" should carry some legal sense with it. Just FYI.

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search