待业

English translation: Unemployed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:待业
English translation:Unemployed
Entered by: Heju Huang

13:48 May 22, 2012
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Residence card
Chinese term or phrase: 待业
It is on the Permanent Residence Card. For the question of Occupation, the answer is 待业, should it be translated as unemployed? or job placement? other term available? I think it was for a college graduate waiting for a job.
Thanks for the help.
Heju Huang
United States
Unemployed
Explanation:
待业就是unemployed的意思
Selected response from:

Tian Huang (X)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Job seeker
Dariush Robertson
4 +3Unemployed
Tian Huang (X)
5Between Jobs
Zhigang Wang
4be unemployed (waiting for the job)
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Job seeker


Explanation:
I've seen a few terms like 'job-waiting', but it doesn't sound right, and you'll not find much info about it online. I have a 'feeling' the term you want is 'job seeker'... well - that's the term most widely used in the UK anyway.

Dariush Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Tiede
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  wenkost
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Dorian Cave
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  keepdancing
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Unemployed


Explanation:
待业就是unemployed的意思

Tian Huang (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teplocteur
1 hr

agree  Francis Fine
3 hrs

agree  Jessie Doherty: this is enough
13 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Between Jobs


Explanation:
Between Jobs

Zhigang Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be unemployed (waiting for the job)


Explanation:
literally speaking ;-)


    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b00tw1jx
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search