奉於民國xxx改制為樹林市

English translation: Respectfully restructure/reorganize as Shulin City in XXX (西元年份).

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:奉於民國xxx改制為樹林市
English translation:Respectfully restructure/reorganize as Shulin City in XXX (西元年份).
Entered by: Ningning

18:50 Apr 6, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / household registration
Chinese term or phrase: 奉於民國xxx改制為樹林市
This is the sentence -

奉於民國xxx改制為xx市
Ningning
Respectfully restructure/reorganize as Shulin City in XXX (西元年份).
Explanation:
改制 - restructure or reorganize

換算民國xxx年為西元的年份:
民國xxx年 + 1911 = 西元年份
Selected response from:

Chia-ling Huang
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FYI
jyuan_us
4Respectfully restructure/reorganize as Shulin City in XXX (西元年份).
Chia-ling Huang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Respectfully restructure/reorganize as Shulin City in XXX (西元年份).


Explanation:
改制 - restructure or reorganize

換算民國xxx年為西元的年份:
民國xxx年 + 1911 = 西元年份



    https://tw.dictionary.search.yahoo.com/search?p=%E5%A5%89
Chia-ling Huang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
It was reincorporated as Shulin City in XXXX
“奉” 是公文的格式化语言,并无实际意思,可以不翻译,翻译了反而感到突兀。

See below for “reincorporated”.

Newark, New Jersey - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newark,_New_Jersey
翻译此页
Newark was reincorporated as a city on April 11, 1836, replacing Newark Township, based on the results of a referendum passed on March 18, 1836. The previously independent Vailsburg borough was annexed by Newark on January 1, 1905. In 1926, South Orange Township changed its name to Maplewood. As a result ...
County‎: ‎Essex Area rank‎: ‎103rd of 566 in state; 1st of 22 in co...
State‎: ‎New Jersey Area code(s)‎: ‎862/973
Millville, New Jersey - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Millville,_New_Jersey
翻译此页
Millville was originally incorporated as a township by an act of the New Jersey Legislature on February 24, 1801, from portions of Fairfield Township. Portions of the township were taken to form Landis Township on March 7, 1864. Millville was reincorporated as a city on March 1, 1866, based on the results of a referendum ...
Office of the City Manager | Hallandale Beach, FL - Official Website
https://hallandalebeachfl.gov/15/City-Managers-Office?PREVIE...
翻译此页
Hallandale was the home to the first public school in region. Hallandale was incorporated as a town on May 14, 1927. By that time, there were 1,500 residents, street lights, and electricity in the community. In 1947, Hallandale was reincorporated as a city, and was allowed to annex land to the east. In August of 1999, the city ...
United States Circuit Courts of Appeals reports
https://books.google.com/books?id=uuJNAQAAIAAJ - 翻译此页
1899 - ‎Appellate courts
1882 (Sess. Acts 1882-83, pp. 21-232». the charter ot the city of Selma was annulled, and thecorporation dissolved. By Act Feb. 17, 1883 (Sess. Acts 1882—83, pp. 396-482), the same territory was reincorporated as a city, under the name of "Seima.”. Hrlrl. that the corpoi-ationQSeima was the successor of the city of Selma, ...
Reports Containing the Cases Determined in All the Circuits from the ...
https://books.google.com/books?id=eapLAAAAYAAJ - 翻译此页
1899
221-232), the charter of the city of Selma was annulled, and the corporation dissolved. By Act Feb. 17, 1883 (Sess. Acts 1882-83, pp. 300-432), the same territory was reincorporated as a city, under the name of "Selma." Held, that the corporation Selma was the successor of the city of Selma, and liable for its debts.— Amy v.
Joseph Bradford Lancaster - 1st Mayor Of Tampa | City of Tampa
https://www.tampagov.net/city-clerk/info/previous-mayors/lan...
翻译此页
Tampa was reincorporated as a city on December 15, 1855, by the Florida Legislature, and was empowered to pass ordinances, levy taxes and enforce laws. Two months later, on February 14, 1856, the citizens of Tampa elected Joseph Bradford Lancaster as their first mayor. In addition to his many years of government ...
The Southwestern Reporter - 第 27-28 卷 - 第 839 页 - Google 图书结果
https://books.google.com/books?id=g11QAQAAMAAJ - 翻译此页
1894 - ‎Law reports, digests, etc
On the 26th day of April, 1892, said city of Quanah was reincorporated as a city of over 1,000 inhabitants at an election ordered by the county judge in compliance with title 17 of our Revised Statutes. This new corporation embraced about all of the inhabitants of the old, and also included the great mass, in value, of its ...
Financial Statistics of Cities Having a Population of Over 30,000: 1912
https://books.google.com/books?id=sVznAAAAMAAJ - 翻译此页
Le Grand Powers, ‎Starke McLaughlin Grogan - 1914 - ‎Municipal finance
After the recovery of the city from the difficulties which made this form of government necessary, Memphis was reincorporated as a city with its earlier form of government, and its experience was not deemed such as to encourage the substitution of this form of government for that of mayor and council. A destructive storm ...

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search