自行负责

English translation: shall be responsible for their own losses

00:10 Mar 27, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Chinese term or phrase: 自行负责
more context:

如有违反其他法令之 事实,致该等法令主管机关依法处分或拆除任何为符合空气污染防制法而设置之设施所衍生之损失, 公私场所应自行负责。

this should be "Public and private premmises should be responsible for themselves" but actually it is not very clear what they mean with responsible for themselves

Thanks in advance for your help!
Kika KKtranslate
English translation:shall be responsible for their own losses
Explanation:
Public and private premises shall be responsible for their own losses arising from the disposal or dismantlement...etc.

---
"By holding investors responsible for their own losses, the authorities are also trying to ..."
Ref:https://uk.mobile.reuters.com/article/amp/idUKKBN1DQ00S
Selected response from:

Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shall be responsible for their own losses
Gareth Callagy
4act/do sth on your own responsibility
pkchan
4should bear the costs/expenses by themselves.
jyuan_us
3Shall each face the liabilities thereof..
tanglsus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should bear the costs/expenses by themselves.


Explanation:
should bear the costs/expenses by themselves.



jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
act/do sth on your own responsibility


Explanation:
act/do sth on your own responsibility汉语 - Cambridge Dictionary
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/.../act-do-sth-on-your-own-...
Translate this page
act/do sth on your own responsibility翻译:自行负责;自作主张。了解更多。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2019-03-27 00:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

penalty or demolition in compliance with prevention of air pollution and the loss that arises

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shall be responsible for their own losses


Explanation:
Public and private premises shall be responsible for their own losses arising from the disposal or dismantlement...etc.

---
"By holding investors responsible for their own losses, the authorities are also trying to ..."
Ref:https://uk.mobile.reuters.com/article/amp/idUKKBN1DQ00S

Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Shall each face the liabilities thereof..


Explanation:
For the damages/consequences...

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search