氰凝

English translation: Polyurethane

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:氰凝
English translation:Polyurethane
Entered by: Denyce Seow

07:46 Nov 20, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 氰凝
A polyurethane material. Normaly "polyurethane" is translated into Chinese as 聚氨酯. My question: is 氰凝 translated into English as "polyurethane" ?or has it other special name?
beschicht
Polyurethane
Explanation:
720 易燃液体 中闪点液体 32196 聚氨酯化学灌浆材料 PP-901堵固剂; 氰凝 Polyurethane chemical grouting PPT-901

聚氨酯(氰凝)在水利水电工程中的应用
http://engine.cqvip.com/content/tv/94076x/2000/017/006/gc32_...

有些人认为氰凝的主剂是聚氨酯。Modified Polyurethane
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4polyurethane
Jianming Sun
4Polyurethane
Ray Luo


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Polyurethane


Explanation:
720 易燃液体 中闪点液体 32196 聚氨酯化学灌浆材料 PP-901堵固剂; 氰凝 Polyurethane chemical grouting PPT-901

聚氨酯(氰凝)在水利水电工程中的应用
http://engine.cqvip.com/content/tv/94076x/2000/017/006/gc32_...

有些人认为氰凝的主剂是聚氨酯。Modified Polyurethane

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
thanks .

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polyurethane


Explanation:
聚氨酯是聚氨基甲酸酯的简称,英文名称是polyurethane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-11-20 08:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are right!

氰凝是以多异氰凝酸酯与含羟基化合物为基材,再与一些性能优异的添加剂经聚合反应生成的一种高分子化学浆液。化学名称为聚氨基甲酸酯。氰凝遇水后发生交联反应,分子链段迅速增长,浆液粘度增大,产生大量CO2气体,使浆液体积膨胀,向四周渗透扩散,推动料浆向裂缝或孔隙深处扩散,最终形成一种具有良好耐腐蚀性和较强粘接的固结体。经全国各地用户的广泛使用,一致认为是理想的防水、防腐产品。
http://cache.baidu.com/c?word=;,Ӣ&url=http://www.chemnet....

Jianming Sun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search