二氯異氰尿酸鈉

English translation: FYI

22:52 Mar 19, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemicals for growing mushrooms
Chinese term or phrase: 二氯異氰尿酸鈉
Es un término que está averiguando un señar para el cultivo de los hongos que sirve en la etapa inicial de la separación de los tejidos.
Busqué online y dice que el nombre científico en español es el DICLOROISOCIANURATO DE SODIO. Pero cuando fue a los laboratorios químicos no encontraban este material a la venta pública que sirve para el uso del cultivo. Podría ser que tenga otro nombre? Busqué que también se llama trocloseno sódico o dicloro striazinetriona sódica. Pero cuando lo gugleó online, no lo encontraba con ese nombre tampoco. Por favor si alguien se especializa en este rubro nos pueda ayudar! Muchísimas gracias!
kalavinkas
Argentina
English translation:FYI
Explanation:

Chemical disinfectants are commonly used during mushroom production. Here is a good link:http://www.hdc.org.uk/sites/default/files/01_15 Use of chemi...

Chlorine-based products are common and the English names commonly used for the Chinese 二氯異氰尿酸鈉 chemical name are NaDCC, Sodium Dichloroisocyanurate or Troclosene Sodium, so you are on the right track with the Spanish names. I'm sure there are many commercial products which use this substance as an active ingredient, so some people may know it by a local commercial name.

Ref: https://akvopedia.org/wiki/Chlorine_(NaDCC)
Selected response from:

Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sodium dichloroisocyanurate
Vladyslav Golovaty
4FYI
Gareth Callagy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:

Chemical disinfectants are commonly used during mushroom production. Here is a good link:http://www.hdc.org.uk/sites/default/files/01_15 Use of chemi...

Chlorine-based products are common and the English names commonly used for the Chinese 二氯異氰尿酸鈉 chemical name are NaDCC, Sodium Dichloroisocyanurate or Troclosene Sodium, so you are on the right track with the Spanish names. I'm sure there are many commercial products which use this substance as an active ingredient, so some people may know it by a local commercial name.

Ref: https://akvopedia.org/wiki/Chlorine_(NaDCC)

Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sodium dichloroisocyanurate


Explanation:
yes, it is DICLOROISOCIANURATO DE SODIO
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sodium_dichloroisocyanurate

Sodium dichloroisocyanurate is the sodium salt of a chlorinated hydroxytriazine and is used as a source of free available chlorine, in the form of hypochlorous acid, for the disinfection of water. It is widely used as a stable source of chlorine for the disinfection of swimming pools and in the food industry. https://www.who.int/water_sanitation_health/dwq/chemicals/so...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search