目筛上物

English translation: overtails

19:07 Jul 29, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 目筛上物
Hello,

I am translating a purchase specification for a chemical product, and I need help with the translation of "目筛上物".

It is in the table about the characteristics of the chemical.

Thank you for your help!
Egmont Schröder
Germany
English translation:overtails
Explanation:
It should be read separately "xx目" 筛上物.

筛上物 means what's left on the sieve after sieving.

目 means "mesh", it could be 50, 100, 200....depending on the sieve
Selected response from:

Frank Zou
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2overtails
Frank Zou
2sieve / mesh
nlpresearcher


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sieve / mesh


Explanation:
Background material:

The second Chinese character 筛 may mean a screen.

网状物 is a mesh.

I hope this helps.

When choosing between mesh, screen and sieve the English scientific literature prefers the words sieve and mesh as can been seen from: https://scholar.google.co.uk/scholar?q="(mesh OR sieve) * ch...

nlpresearcher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overtails


Explanation:
It should be read separately "xx目" 筛上物.

筛上物 means what's left on the sieve after sieving.

目 means "mesh", it could be 50, 100, 200....depending on the sieve

Frank Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nlpresearcher: I agree.
21 hrs

agree  Gareth Callagy
1 day 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search