斀憵

English translation: Frost condensation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:斀憵
English translation:Frost condensation
Entered by: Twinpens (X)

15:22 Apr 12, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 斀憵
栘嵽慾擱剂...桳处棟嵽媧幖惈戝妿堈斀憵...摍銥揰. "斀憵" 嵼崯渻么译丠the fire retardant resurfaces?
chenarth
condensation
Explanation:
condensation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-04-12 16:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frost condensation
http://www.homedetective.com/chimneys.html
Selected response from:

Twinpens (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1condensation
Twinpens (X)
4fat bloom
Shang


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
斀憵
condensation


Explanation:
condensation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-04-12 16:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frost condensation
http://www.homedetective.com/chimneys.html

Twinpens (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Lin Johnson (X)
44 mins
  -> thanks

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
斀憵
fat bloom


Explanation:
表面出油发白霜

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 182




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search