反霜

English translation: I believe it means "prone to condensation"

15:29 Apr 12, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 反霜
Sorry. My last posted came out all garbled. Here it is again. In fire retardant for treating wood, some drawbacks such as the treated wood absorbs moisture easily and 易反霜,does it mean the fire retardant easily resurfaces on the treated wood?
TIA
chenarth
English translation:I believe it means "prone to condensation"
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6I believe it means "prone to condensation"
wherestip
4fat bloom
Shang


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
反霜
I believe it means "prone to condensation"


Explanation:
.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU: condensation-prone
9 mins

agree  Beth Dennison
10 mins

agree  Michelle Lin Johnson (X)
1 hr

agree  Lu Zou
6 hrs

agree  Andreas Yan
8 hrs

agree  stonejohn
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
反霜
fat bloom


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 182




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search