ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

打压 - suppress.. other suggestions?

English translation: tighten control/grip on freedom of speech

14:11 Nov 11, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Chinese term or phrase: 打压 - suppress.. other suggestions?
台湾各界反对打压自由言论。
kschong
English translation:tighten control/grip on freedom of speech
Explanation:
crack down on freedom of speech/expression
Selected response from:

Last Hermit
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stifle; curb
Peter Smith
5Or crackdown
albertdeng
5tighten control/grip on freedom of speech
Last Hermit
3 +2suppress
Chinoise
3lay an iron hand on
Angus Woo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suppress


Explanation:
"suppress" is a good one.

Chinoise
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Lao
6 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  Ritchest
3 hrs
  -> Thanks !

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
打压 - suppress.. other suggestions?
stifle; curb


Explanation:
To stifle, or to curb, the freedom of expression.... Both are pretty standard expressions.

Peter Smith
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Last Hermit: Yep.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
打压 - suppress.. other suggestions?
tighten control/grip on freedom of speech


Explanation:
crack down on freedom of speech/expression

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Or crackdown


Explanation:
Oppose the crackdown on freedom of speech.

albertdeng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
打压 - suppress.. other suggestions?
lay an iron hand on


Explanation:
原文似乎有強硬而且針對的意思, 供參考

Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search