巔峰之作。

English translation: FYI

13:20 Jan 14, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Chinese term or phrase: 巔峰之作。
砸下巨资打造富有视觉效果的《X极》电影,可说是陈XX的巔峰之作。
joklin76
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
巅峰 = summit; peak; pinnacle eg 我们的运动员正处于巅峰状态. Our athletes are in top form. (外研社:汉英词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 29 mins (2006-01-14 19:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

masterpiece/masterwork,his greatest work, the pinnacle of his career, made when he was at his peak/at the height of his powers...

[近意词 not suitable here:
the acme = (literary) the highest point of perfection or achievement eg To act on this world-famous stage is surely the acme of any actor's career.(Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
apogee = (formal) the most successful, popular or powerful point eg At their apogee, the novels of Spillane claimed worldwide sales of over 180 million (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary) ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 35 mins (2006-01-14 19:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the problem with 'made when he was at his peak/at the height of his powers' is that it suggests that his work was not as good after that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 37 mins (2006-01-14 19:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the pinnacle of his achievements
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The summit of his work
licullen
4 +1finest production
Philip Tang
3 +2FYI
chica nueva
4 +1masterpiece
Ray Luo
5Magnum Opus
asphodel
4 +1peak work
maxzhy
5个人浅见
samnunns
4Top accomplishment
mingqiang
4at his peak / or top of his form
shlconsultan (X)
4The best of xxx's oeuvre
Angus Woo
3choices
Ritchest


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
巔峰之作。
The summit of his work


Explanation:
hope it helps.

licullen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anastasia t (X)
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
巔峰之作。
at his peak / or top of his form


Explanation:
[xx] director working at his peak, or at the top of his form

shlconsultan (X)
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
巔峰之作。
peak work


Explanation:
BeatleLinks Fab Forum - Rubber Soul bettered Pet Sounds before ... - [ 翻译此页 BETA ]
Brain Wilson often cites Revolver and Pepper as The main rivals to his peak work Pet Sounds but I think The Beatles were ahead of this at The time they recorded Rubber Soul. Pet Sounds was hailed as great pop music but Rubber Soul opens ...
www.beatlelinks.net/forums/showthread.php?t=22747

Amazon.com: Profile For A reader: Reviews - [ 翻译此页 BETA ]
... follow in Hell's Angels and Fear and Loathing, but these are only flashes of brilliance in a rookie novel. All things considered, this novel is best for hard-core Hunter Thompson fans; it is worth the read but is not his peak work. ...
www.amazon.com/gp/cdp/member-reviews/A18C9SNLZWVBIE?_encodi...

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samnunns
1 day 5 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
巔峰之作。
masterpiece


Explanation:
masterpiece:(ALSO masterwork) a work of art such as a painting, film or book which is done or made with great skill, and is often a person's greatest work:

or you can say: the film in one's prime. 某人全盛期之作。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
2 hrs

neutral  samnunns: Hi Ray, nice talking to you! Sorry that I don't know how to leave a know, so I explained my thoughts in my new "answer". Thanks!
1 day 2 hrs
  -> 有资格称‘巔峰之作’吗 如果 the person may have terrible skills but there's got to be one that's his best.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
巔峰之作。
FYI


Explanation:
巅峰 = summit; peak; pinnacle eg 我们的运动员正处于巅峰状态. Our athletes are in top form. (外研社:汉英词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 29 mins (2006-01-14 19:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

masterpiece/masterwork,his greatest work, the pinnacle of his career, made when he was at his peak/at the height of his powers...

[近意词 not suitable here:
the acme = (literary) the highest point of perfection or achievement eg To act on this world-famous stage is surely the acme of any actor's career.(Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
apogee = (formal) the most successful, popular or powerful point eg At their apogee, the novels of Spillane claimed worldwide sales of over 180 million (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary) ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 35 mins (2006-01-14 19:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the problem with 'made when he was at his peak/at the height of his powers' is that it suggests that his work was not as good after that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 37 mins (2006-01-14 19:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the pinnacle of his achievements

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary Key: the pinnacle of his life's work
17 hrs
  -> Great, thanks!

agree  asphodel: "pinnacle" is a great word and Gary perfected the translation. :)
3 days 11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
巔峰之作。
Top accomplishment


Explanation:
巅峰:top

mingqiang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
巔峰之作。
finest production


Explanation:
It is customary to call any movie related work as "production";

Mr. Chan's finest production, or peak production should do!

Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samnunns
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
巔峰之作。
The best of xxx's oeuvre


Explanation:
my 2 cents

Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
巔峰之作。
choices


Explanation:
gem work, master work, monument work, prize work,

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
巔峰之作。
个人浅见


Explanation:
Hi Ray, sorry I don't know how to leave a note. Here's my explanation for my previous comment:
一位大师可以随随便便就制作出许多杰作,但总也只有一个或数个会被称为“巅峰之作”(ex 音乐神童莫扎特在青少年时期已写出许多杰作,而xx交响曲更是他的巅峰之作--这句话完全合逻辑)而某导演一直以来都是制作烂片,但我们也可以说他的新片为“巅峰之作”(即使这部也很烂),因为这是“他“最好的作品。同样指“最好的作品“,“杰作”是客观的,比较对象是他人;而“巅峰之作”是主观的,比较对象是自己。两者可以但不必然等同。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs 16 mins (2006-01-16 08:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

以我们的原句用法而言,这个“巅峰”指的是“个人的巅峰“,即”个人的最好作品“;简单的逻辑是,每个人都会有他自己最好的作品,(技巧再差劲的人都有)但不代表此作必然是杰作。

samnunns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
巔峰之作。
Magnum Opus


Explanation:
Just my two cents. All the suggestions so far had been great.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Magnum_opus
asphodel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search