字卡

English translation: Text inserts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:字卡
English translation:Text inserts
Entered by: anastasia t (X)

04:15 Apr 17, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / DVDs Copywriting
Chinese term or phrase: 字卡
影部(分鏡):
CU37人員操作畫面
CU38廠房工作景
CU39機器動作特寫
CU41分條機字卡

Does 字卡 simply mean "word cards"? Or is there any jargon for it?
anastasia t (X)
Text inserts
Explanation:
Study on the Educational Effectiveness of Text Inserts in Television Programs (電視字卡呈現型式對學生學習成效之研究)
www.edu-on-air.org.tw/document/1808.doc



Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Text inserts
Denyce Seow
4captions
Ray Luo
3a card containing personal information
Shang


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a card containing personal information


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
captions


Explanation:
Webcasting Video with Captions/Subtitles
( Live & Post-Production)


    Reference: http://www.cpcweb.com/Webcasting/webcast_splash.htm?referrer...
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Text inserts


Explanation:
Study on the Educational Effectiveness of Text Inserts in Television Programs (電視字卡呈現型式對學生學習成效之研究)
www.edu-on-air.org.tw/document/1808.doc





Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
5 hrs

agree  IC --
9 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search