大鲨鱼

English translation: Shark Tale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:大鲨鱼
English translation:Shark Tale
Entered by: albertdeng

07:04 May 7, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Chinese term or phrase: 大鲨鱼
卡通DVD:大鲨鱼 Who knows the original English name?
albertdeng
New Zealand
Shark Tale
Explanation:
I suspect it's "Shark Tale" since the category is cartoon.

http://www.bcdb.com/cartoon_information/40922-Shark_Tale.htm...
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Shaquille O'neal
Ray Luo
3 +1Shark Tale
wherestip
3white jaw?
Shang


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
white jaw?


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Shaquille O'neal


Explanation:
大鲨鱼 是 绰号, 'shaq' from Shaquille


Studio: Warner Sports
Other Talent:
Shaquille O'Neal
Synopsis:
12-time NBA All-Star. League MVP. Three Championship Rings This exclusive and unique DVD takes an inside look at the biggest and most dominating force the NBA has ever seen - Shaquille O'Neal. Witness how Shaq helped lead the Los Angeles Lakers to three consecutive NBA championships, share Shaq's fierce determination to bring a championship to the Miami Heat, and see Shaq's unique ability to make people laugh while also inspiring his fans and teammates with his unstoppable skills on the court. With footage that reveals Shaq's personality both on and off the court, this fast-paced and colorful DVD includes special bonus features showing why Shaq is Like No Other.


大鲨鱼:沙克奥尼尔VCD 卓越价: ¥
折扣:,省:¥

另有二部卡通:
·《鲨鱼帮》卡通片预告
最新3D动画巨作《鲨鱼故事》剧照集欣赏

可以介绍给你的小朋友





    Reference: http://www.joyo.com/movie/detail.asp?prodid=bkys412057
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter arnout: correct
2 hrs

agree  Angus Woo
4 hrs

agree  licullen: I think it is what your are looking for, but don't know whether it is cartoons???
23 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shark Tale


Explanation:
I suspect it's "Shark Tale" since the category is cartoon.

http://www.bcdb.com/cartoon_information/40922-Shark_Tale.htm...

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anastasia t (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search