木偶两代人

English translation: Puppets: A Tale of Two Generations

05:38 May 14, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Chinese term or phrase: 木偶两代人
一部纪录片的片名
lilxnan
English translation:Puppets: A Tale of Two Generations
Explanation:
FYI:

http://www.cnctrip.com/info/cnctnews/dispnews.asp?newsid=877

。《木偶两代人》──福建漳州木偶剧团国家一级演员庄阵华,从事木偶艺术已经38年, 经历了木偶戏的辉煌时期和如今的衰落。传统娱乐文化在式微, 木偶艺人们经历着巨大的人生变迁。庄阵华现在除了不多的几场木偶戏演出, 一家人只好依靠手工制作工艺精致的戏服出卖,来增加点经济收入,维持生计。 庄阵华有个女儿庄晏红,20多岁,模样水灵,气质优雅。 也许受家庭艺术氛围的熏陶,庄晏红曾是位小有名气的歌星, 获得过全国歌手电视大奖赛荧屏奖、华东6省一市青年歌手赛铜奖、 福建省青年歌手赛一等奖,还出版过《铁打的心肝》、 《真情真爱》两个专辑。这样一个艺术之家,父亲从事的是古老的传统木偶戏艺术,如今景况凄凉;女儿走红的却是充满现代社会气息、 足够诱惑年轻人的通俗歌曲领域,“星”光灿烂,前景迷人。 这一新一旧,一正一反,一红火一冷清,互相比照, 照说庄晏红今后的发展道路应当一目了然。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2006-05-15 15:18:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

你太客气了(也过奖我了)。医学和生物方面的东西日后请多指教!
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
非常感谢,您的翻译和参考资料真是让我叹为观止。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Puppets: A Tale of Two Generations
Naikei Wong
4 +1fyi
Ray Luo


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fyi


Explanation:
《木偶两代人》厦门电视台 获得了“金鹰奖”长篇纪录片一等奖、最佳录音奖、纪录片学术奖一等奖 (木偶两代人 1997年度中国电视 金鹰奖)

无英文名。

仅供参考:
Two generations for puppet shows

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Puppets: A Tale of Two Generations


Explanation:
FYI:

http://www.cnctrip.com/info/cnctnews/dispnews.asp?newsid=877

。《木偶两代人》──福建漳州木偶剧团国家一级演员庄阵华,从事木偶艺术已经38年, 经历了木偶戏的辉煌时期和如今的衰落。传统娱乐文化在式微, 木偶艺人们经历着巨大的人生变迁。庄阵华现在除了不多的几场木偶戏演出, 一家人只好依靠手工制作工艺精致的戏服出卖,来增加点经济收入,维持生计。 庄阵华有个女儿庄晏红,20多岁,模样水灵,气质优雅。 也许受家庭艺术氛围的熏陶,庄晏红曾是位小有名气的歌星, 获得过全国歌手电视大奖赛荧屏奖、华东6省一市青年歌手赛铜奖、 福建省青年歌手赛一等奖,还出版过《铁打的心肝》、 《真情真爱》两个专辑。这样一个艺术之家,父亲从事的是古老的传统木偶戏艺术,如今景况凄凉;女儿走红的却是充满现代社会气息、 足够诱惑年轻人的通俗歌曲领域,“星”光灿烂,前景迷人。 这一新一旧,一正一反,一红火一冷清,互相比照, 照说庄晏红今后的发展道路应当一目了然。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2006-05-15 15:18:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

你太客气了(也过奖我了)。医学和生物方面的东西日后请多指教!

Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
非常感谢,您的翻译和参考资料真是让我叹为观止。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anastasia t (X)
6 mins
  -> Thanks anastasia!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Wenjer!

agree  IC --
23 hrs
  -> merci!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search