MC抯

English translation: MC's

17:13 Jun 16, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / hiphop lyrics
Chinese term or phrase: MC抯
context (lyrics, so very arbitrary): "一出来,MC抯都伤心"

Any help appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
Naikei Wong
English translation:MC's
Explanation:
Plural for "MC".

But all you sucker MC抯, it抯 a must that I diss you ... While the toy MC抯 step and say, Sayonara! Long Live the Kane! (x2) Break it down! ...
www.musicsonglyrics.com/B/bigdaddykanelyrics/ bigdaddykanelonglivethekanelyrics.htm

Notice "MC抯" and "it抯". "it抯" should be "it's", and so I thought "MC抯" might be "MC's". Here's how I confirmed it:

Here I am, RAW A terrorist, here to bring trouble to Phony MC抯, I move on and seize ... You know, come to think about it, I keep MC抯 looking out ...
lyrics.duble.com/lyrics/B/ big-daddy-kane-lyrics/big-daddy-kane-raw-lyrics.htm

Here I am, RAW A terrorist, here to bring trouble to Phony MC's, I move on and seize I just conquer and stomp another rapper with ease Cause I'm at my ...
www.ohhla.com/anonymous/bigdaddy/longlive/raw.bdk.txt


Hehehehe........ :D



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2006-06-18 21:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lesley is right. Based on punctuation rules, plural of "MC" should be "MCs". However, NK's sentence and my first link show that "MC's" is used as a plural form.
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks a lot everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fyi
Ray Luo
4 +3MC's
Denyce Seow
4MC's
Angus Woo
3FYI MC = Microphone Controller
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fyi


Explanation:
It is possibley MC5 lyrics.
因为在中英共用的软件中中文的全角字与英文的半角字会产生‘怪字’。
在 ‘lyrics' 中有MC 的只有以下七个,最有可能的是MC5。

MC Eiht
MC Hammer
MC Lars
MC Lyte
MC Ren
MC Solaar
MC5


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ray. That's one possibility... I'll see what my client says...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: agree, it's some kind of html anomaly
29 mins

agree  Jianjun Zhang
5 hrs

agree  Rosa Vieira de Almeida: yes, it seems logical to assume it's an html error
16 hrs

agree  Chinoise
21 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI MC = Microphone Controller


Explanation:
Master of Ceremonies - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA Master of Ceremonies or MC (sometimes spelled emcee) is the host of a staged ... Within hip-hop, "MC" is also a bacronym for "Microphone Controller", ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MC - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Hiphop - [ Translate this page ]要给Micphone Controller(MC)找个很确切的翻译确实很难,字面上的解释——“庆典主持 人”——远不能传达出一个真正MC所起的作用。 ... 五元素之五:HipHop衣着在繁华的都市 街头,有时可以看见不少年轻人喜爱这样的一种穿着方式:宽大的卫衣或是超大的运动外套 ...
mail.med.upenn.edu/~zhangy2/Hiphop.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Lesley!


1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MC's


Explanation:
In fact, I used similar method and got the same result. The only difference is that I don't think it's a plural form, just MC, apostrophy and s, that' all. Hope it helps.


Till I Collapse歌詞_網易部落[ 簡體 ]Soon as a Verse starts I eat it at MC抯 heart What is he thinking? I'ma not to go against me, smart. and its absurd how people hang on every word. I抣l probably never get The props I feel I ever deserve ...
eminem.blog.163.com/article/-G_Od-mZ7Iqx.html - 19k - 補充資料 - 頁庫存檔 - 類似網頁


Soon as a verse starts I eat at an MC's heart, what is he thinkin' About to go against me? smart And it's absurd how people hang on every word I'll probably never get the props I feel I ever deserve But I'll never be served, my ...
www.sing365.com/music/lyric.nsf/ Till-I-Collapse-Remix-lyrics-

AIN'T NO HALF-STEPPIN' LYRICS To have MC抯 coming out sounding so similar It抯 quite confusing for you to remember The originator, and boy do I hate a ... I stop and stand strong over MC 抯 And devour with the power of Hercules Or Samson, but I go further the length ...
www.sing365.com/.../Ain't-No-Half-Steppin' -lyrics-Big-Daddy-Kane/AF5CB39A4B4F52B348256A1600216938 - 18k - 頁庫存檔 - 類似網頁

Ain't No Half-Steppin' song lyrics To have MC’s coming out sounding so similar It’s quite confusing for you to remember The originator, and boy do I hate a Perpetrator, but I’m much greater The best oh yes I guess suggest the rest should fess ...
www.song-teksten.com/song_lyrics/big_daddy_kane/ long_live_the_kane/ain_t_no_half_steppin/ - 12k - 頁庫存檔 - 類似網頁

Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Angus!


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
MC's


Explanation:
Plural for "MC".

But all you sucker MC抯, it抯 a must that I diss you ... While the toy MC抯 step and say, Sayonara! Long Live the Kane! (x2) Break it down! ...
www.musicsonglyrics.com/B/bigdaddykanelyrics/ bigdaddykanelonglivethekanelyrics.htm

Notice "MC抯" and "it抯". "it抯" should be "it's", and so I thought "MC抯" might be "MC's". Here's how I confirmed it:

Here I am, RAW A terrorist, here to bring trouble to Phony MC抯, I move on and seize ... You know, come to think about it, I keep MC抯 looking out ...
lyrics.duble.com/lyrics/B/ big-daddy-kane-lyrics/big-daddy-kane-raw-lyrics.htm

Here I am, RAW A terrorist, here to bring trouble to Phony MC's, I move on and seize I just conquer and stomp another rapper with ease Cause I'm at my ...
www.ohhla.com/anonymous/bigdaddy/longlive/raw.bdk.txt


Hehehehe........ :D



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2006-06-18 21:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lesley is right. Based on punctuation rules, plural of "MC" should be "MCs". However, NK's sentence and my first link show that "MC's" is used as a plural form.

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot everyone!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Denyce for the input. One more tip for me...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: That totally makes sense too. MC is of course master of ceremony. 抯 must be an html anomaly of 's
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  chica nueva: MCs doesn't need an apostrophe, but I see the lyrics in the link have one...MC = Microphone Controller (apparently)
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search