CCTV年度三农人物系列活动

English translation: Events Around CCTV Persons of the Year for "Farm, Farming & Farmer" Issues

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:CCTV年度三农人物系列活动
English translation:Events Around CCTV Persons of the Year for "Farm, Farming & Farmer" Issues
Entered by: Huijun Suo

09:59 Apr 13, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV
Chinese term or phrase: CCTV年度三农人物系列活动
“从一定意义上说,日本农业是失败的。”在日前举行的CCTV年度三农人物系列活动“建设新农村高峰论坛”上,社科院农业问题专家党国英说.
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Events Around CCTV Persons of the Year for "Farm, Farming & Farmer" Issues
Explanation:
年度人物 Person of the Year,借鉴美国时代周刊 Time 的用法,该评选因是 CCTV 发起,所以用 CCTV Person(s) of the Year (不实之处请指正)。

”三农问题“译法很多,此处用的是沙祖康的译法。

大家可以比较”三农问题“的几种译法:

沙祖康译:farm, farming, farmer
外交部翻译室译(可能不止一种):agriculture issues

http://www.sfs.nju.edu.cn/user.aspx?user_id=29

农业问题专家报告种出现的译法:three dimensional rural issues

http://zhinong.cn/data/detail.php?id=5777

温总理 05 年 3 月记者招待会上彭博资讯 (Bloomberg) 记者的说法:problems facing agriculture, rural areas and farmers

http://www.lstc.net:86/fanyi/Oneline Classroom/Premier Wen 0...
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
I am most comfortable with the way Huijun translated "年度...人物" as "Persons of the Year", and hence I chose this answer. However, I still appreciate all the suggestions and help given. THANKS.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3CCTV Three Agricultural Figures of the Year Event Series
Wilman
3CCTV'S Annual Three-F-Figure Activity Series
Julia Zou
3Events Around CCTV Persons of the Year for "Farm, Farming & Farmer" Issues
Huijun Suo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Events Around CCTV Persons of the Year for "Farm, Farming & Farmer" Issues


Explanation:
年度人物 Person of the Year,借鉴美国时代周刊 Time 的用法,该评选因是 CCTV 发起,所以用 CCTV Person(s) of the Year (不实之处请指正)。

”三农问题“译法很多,此处用的是沙祖康的译法。

大家可以比较”三农问题“的几种译法:

沙祖康译:farm, farming, farmer
外交部翻译室译(可能不止一种):agriculture issues

http://www.sfs.nju.edu.cn/user.aspx?user_id=29

农业问题专家报告种出现的译法:three dimensional rural issues

http://zhinong.cn/data/detail.php?id=5777

温总理 05 年 3 月记者招待会上彭博资讯 (Bloomberg) 记者的说法:problems facing agriculture, rural areas and farmers

http://www.lstc.net:86/fanyi/Oneline Classroom/Premier Wen 0...

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I am most comfortable with the way Huijun translated "年度...人物" as "Persons of the Year", and hence I chose this answer. However, I still appreciate all the suggestions and help given. THANKS.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CCTV'S Annual Three-F-Figure Activity Series


Explanation:
MY humble try:
首先,“三农问题”的译法至今尚无定论,网上有很多关于这个短语的翻译。因为“三农”指农村、农民、农业,现任联合国副秘书长沙祖康的翻译就很好:farm、farmer、farming,所以我觉得:“三农问题”的英文的表达也可以借鉴一下汉语的简化,将其翻译为“Three F Issue" 。刚刚搜了一下,没想到这个翻译在网上也有很多了。 既然如此,“三农人物”的译法也可以依葫芦画瓢了,可以翻译为“Three F Figure ”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-04-13 15:59:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

当然,必须对“Three F Figure ”中的“Three F”加注释才行。

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CCTV Three Agricultural Figures of the Year Event Series


Explanation:
...

Wilman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search