史詩拍攝手法

English translation: filming or shooting an epic movie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:史詩拍攝手法
English translation:filming or shooting an epic movie
Entered by: karcsy

01:57 Jan 27, 2010
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Chinese term or phrase: 史詩拍攝手法
歷經兩度寒暑的史詩拍攝手法,一場震撼奢華的視覺盛宴,將為您揭開這座皇家園林的神秘面紗
Michael Lai
filming or shooting an epic movie
Explanation:
史詩 : epic
拍攝手法 : filming or shooting a movie
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3After two years of epically scoped filming
Melody Song
3filming or shooting an epic movie
karcsy


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filming or shooting an epic movie


Explanation:
史詩 : epic
拍攝手法 : filming or shooting a movie

karcsy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Zhang: The source text indicates the filming is epical, not the movie itself. i personally feel that the source text is a little over the top, only films like Avatar or Brave Heart can be called 'epical':)
14 hrs
  -> 感恩!

disagree  mistymuffins: How about "epically captured"? Agree with peer comment above that it is not the movie itself, but the manner in which it was made that is the subject of "epic"
244 days
  ->  感恩!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
After two years of epically scoped filming


Explanation:
The context indicates that the filming is epical not the movie itself.

Example sentence(s):
  • Apparently, Electric Dragon 80,000V was filmed directly after the more epically scoped Gojo, because Gojo just wasn't that much fun to make. If only every maverick filmmaker had the same idea.

    Reference: http://www.dvdactive.com/reviews/dvd/electric-dragon-80000v....
Melody Song
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search