瑞士第三世界电影节大奖

English translation: Third World Film Festival award

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:瑞士第三世界电影节大奖
English translation:Third World Film Festival award

11:42 Aug 25, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-08-29 07:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Chinese term or phrase: 瑞士第三世界电影节大奖
其中《盗马贼》以它独特的魅力和全新的电影形象赢得了“瑞士第三世界电影节大奖”

Many thanks!
Fan Gao
Australia
Swiss Third World Film Festival Award
Explanation:
Swiss = 瑞士人的
Third World = 第三世界
Film Festival = 电影节
Award = 大奖

注意这里的第三,不是指第三届,而是指「第三世界国家」。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-08-25 13:26:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在ImDb电影资料库里关于《盗马贼》的资讯:http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0090907/awards
Selected response from:

johnnyfish
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Swiss Third World Film Festival Award
johnnyfish
3The 3rd Swiss World Film Festival
Peijun


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The 3rd Swiss World Film Festival


Explanation:
Among which, <<The Horse theft>> won the big prize of "The 3rd Swiss World Film Festival" , characterized by its identical charisma and wholly new filming idol.

Peijun
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: Third Swiss World Film Festival Award
38 mins

disagree  Ambrose Li: I think johnnyfish is right. 瑞士第三世界电影节 is the Fribourg International Film Festival (called the “Third World Film Festival” at that time)
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Swiss Third World Film Festival Award


Explanation:
Swiss = 瑞士人的
Third World = 第三世界
Film Festival = 电影节
Award = 大奖

注意这里的第三,不是指第三届,而是指「第三世界国家」。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-08-25 13:26:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在ImDb电影资料库里关于《盗马贼》的资讯:http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0090907/awards


    Reference: http://www.festivalfocus.org/festival_view.php?uid=703
johnnyfish
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ambrose Li: won the “Distribution Help Award” in the Third World Film Festival in Switzerland
5 hrs

agree  Echo Wu: Another source here -- http://namesviews.com/people/Tian-18403
12 hrs

agree  Neyle
2 days 23 hrs

agree  Rita Pang
3 days 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search