电视生活短剧

English translation: Mini/short TV shows

11:10 Nov 18, 2011
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Chinese term or phrase: 电视生活短剧
pls help into English.: 电视生活短剧 Thanks.
tulips
China
English translation:Mini/short TV shows
Explanation:
电视生活剧就是TV shows
Selected response from:

Tian Huang (X)
United States
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Mini/short TV shows
Tian Huang (X)
4TV short (mini) series
junmaryland1
4Soap opera
Masterwho


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Soap opera


Explanation:
since there's no context, this is the closest answer I can think of

Masterwho
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TV short (mini) series


Explanation:
It's not a western custom to include "life" in subjects such as TV drama and photos.

junmaryland1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mini/short TV shows


Explanation:
电视生活剧就是TV shows

Tian Huang (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ambrose Li: TV shows可以泛指任何電視節目,不能說电视生活剧就是TV shows
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search