主流电视节目大多呈现女性现实生活的一面

English translation: real aspect of life

03:39 Aug 20, 2012
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Chinese term or phrase: 主流电视节目大多呈现女性现实生活的一面
I am not sure if it sure be "reality aspect" or something else.
Jessica Ju
United States
English translation:real aspect of life
Explanation:
現實生活的一面: real aspect of life
Selected response from:

Yvonne Chang
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1real aspect of life
Yvonne Chang
5The majority of mainstream television programmes depicts a facet of the daily realities (...cont'd)
Wong Kia Boon
4Most mainstream TV programs represent the reality of women's life.
jarv95888


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
real aspect of life


Explanation:
現實生活的一面: real aspect of life

Yvonne Chang
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: yes, real-life aspect, 面 outward appearance, front side ...
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The majority of mainstream television programmes depicts a facet of the daily realities (...cont'd)


Explanation:
The majority of mainstream television programmes depicts a facet of the daily realities experienced by women.

Wong Kia Boon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Most mainstream TV programs represent the reality of women's life.


Explanation:
Suggestion.

jarv95888
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search