片头

English translation: Opening credits/trailer

04:05 Dec 11, 2013
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV Series
Chinese term or phrase: 片头
I need to find a word (preferably a technical term) that describes the first few minutes into each episode of a TV series, showing where the show goes, who stars it, etc, etc, usually with a theme song or tune playing in the background. In Chinese it's called 片头.
Jing Hu
China
English translation:Opening credits/trailer
Explanation:
Wiki:
In a motion picture, television program, or video game, the opening credits are shown at the very beginning and list the most important members of the production. They are now usually shown as text superimposed on a blank screen or static pictures, or sometimes on top of action in the show.

供参考
Selected response from:

tanglsus
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Opening credits/trailer
tanglsus
4 +1Opening Title Sequence
Aerandor
4 -1preview
jarv95888
Summary of reference entries provided
Film Terms Glossary
Shirley Lao

  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Opening credits/trailer


Explanation:
Wiki:
In a motion picture, television program, or video game, the opening credits are shown at the very beginning and list the most important members of the production. They are now usually shown as text superimposed on a blank screen or static pictures, or sometimes on top of action in the show.

供参考


Example sentence(s):
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Opening_credits
tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
20 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Kieran Maynard
23 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
preview


Explanation:
As suggested.

jarv95888
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kieran Maynard: I've never heard anyone say this.
23 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Opening Title Sequence


Explanation:
This is really just an alternative term for "Opening Credits," as was already suggested, but I find it has a more technical connotation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2013-12-11 22:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This wikipedia entry may be helpful, and also highlights the technical difference between a title sequence and opening credits, though I've heard them used interchangeably:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Title_sequence

Here is the brief synopsis from wikipedia:

A title sequence is the method by which films or television programs present their title, key production and cast members, or both, utilizing conceptual visuals and sound.[1] It usually follows but should not be confused with the opening credits, which are generally nothing more than a series of superimposed text.

Aerandor
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieran Maynard
22 days




Reference comments


9 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Film Terms Glossary

Reference information:
See Film Terms Glossary at http://www.filmsite.org/filmterms19.html for a definition of terms like opening credits or title (sequence), titles, credits, trailer, and preview.

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  David Lin
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search