十里红妆

English translation: Ten-Mile Red Dowry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:十里红妆
English translation:Ten-Mile Red Dowry
Entered by: Kieran Maynard

21:15 Jan 10, 2014
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Chinese term or phrase: 十里红妆
I have translated this term as the 'Ten Li Marriage Procession.' The word 'parade' might sound better in some cases. It's a cultural practice from Ningbo and the larger Jiangnan region.

Field: Arts/drama
Context: history/arts
Audience: English-speakers assuming no knowledge of Chinese culture
Purpose: to explain the nature and history of custom on which the title scene of "The Red Dress" is based

See below:

十里红妆是以浙江省宁海县为主的浙江东部地区存在的一种婚俗,得名于当地嫁女时,所用的嫁妆从床铺家具到针头线脑一应俱全,从而迎送嫁妆的队伍绵延十里。2008年,这一婚俗被列入中国国家级非物质文化遗产名录。

江浙一带自古富庶,当地富户嫁女之时会打造蔚为壮观的送嫁队伍,以精美的红漆油彩配以贴金装饰,嫁妆中既有婚床妆奁也有针头线脑,延绵数十里,寄托着父母对女儿的殷切祝福,因此有“十里红妆”的动人景象

The performance by this name is called "The Red Dress" in English. While this is fine as a title, I need a literal translation for descriptions of the cultural phenomenon itself. Any ideas? Is "ten li marriage procession" good enough?

Thanks!
Kieran Maynard
United States
Ten-Mile Red Dowry
Explanation:
Just an alternative - the link below directs you to an English article written about the topic.
Selected response from:

Xiaoxian Su
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Just what I was looking for! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Ten-Mile Red Dowry
Xiaoxian Su
3Ten Li Marriage Procession
Yuemin Chen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ten Li Marriage Procession


Explanation:
I looked up '红妆' in Xinhua Dictionary (http://xh.5156edu.com/html5/249360.html), and it said '红妆' refers to '红装'.

'红装' has two definitions in the same dictionary.
1. 妇女的红色装饰。泛指妇女的艳丽装束。(Red attire of a woman. In a broad sense it refers to the gorgeous attire of a woman.)
2. 指青年妇女。(Young women.)

I was told that 1 Chinese Li is equivalent to 0.5km. 10 Chinese Li = 5km.

So literally, '十里红妆' means 5km of red/gorgeous attire or young women. But judging from the context here, I think it refers to 5km of marriage procession/parade (where the red colour dominates the scene).

I think ‘Ten Li Marriage Procession’ is fine. The goal of the parade is to send the bride’s marriage procession to her new home, and probably to show off the wealth of her family.

Yuemin Chen
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! This was helpful.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ten-Mile Red Dowry


Explanation:
Just an alternative - the link below directs you to an English article written about the topic.


    Reference: http://traditions.cultural-china.com/en/214Traditions11082.h...
Xiaoxian Su
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Just what I was looking for! Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is great. I decided to change my translation to this one, since it doesn't require an explanation of the term "li" and is more literal. Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarv95888
3 hrs

agree  Weedy Tan
3 hrs

agree  tanglsus: ten-li (marching parade in displaying of)red dowry
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search