让我说你什么好?

English translation: What am I going to do with you?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:让我说你什么好?
English translation:What am I going to do with you?
Entered by: Michelle Deeter

10:52 Oct 10, 2014
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Comedy about a family
Chinese term or phrase: 让我说你什么好?
This is a script/screenplay for a comedy that will be submitted to an agency in the US. I need something that is really colloquial, but the things I'm coming up with lack punch. Mom is unhappy with the way her child keeps making silly decisions, and he serves a soup that he just cooked in an inappropriate container. Dad is furious, and the boy says that none of the other bowls in the house were big enough and anyway this container was clean. The boy tries some soup to show everyone at the party that it is safe to eat. And Mom says:

贾母:唉---你这孩子,让我说你什么好。

for more context:

(贾福楠做完一锅海参三鲜汤,倒在瓷碗里,瓷碗太小,装不下。
贾福楠随手拿过一个痰盂的包装盒,取出新痰盂,刷了刷,
贾福楠把海参三鲜汤倒进新痰盂里,端到桌上。
餐桌上,大家诧异地望着他。)
贾父:你要气死我是不是?!
贾福楠:那个汤碗太小,装不下,这个是全新的。海参汤味道很鲜美,我尝过的。
贾福楠(端起酒杯喝下):我先祝贺老爸49岁生日快乐。
(贾福楠说着,自己先用羹匙盛了一点自己喝下:好鲜啊,大家快尝尝。)
贾母:唉---你这孩子,让我说你什么好。
Michelle Deeter
United States
What am I going to do with you?
Explanation:
What am I supposed to say to that?
You leave me speechless, you really do.
What do you think you're playing at?
How many times have I told you about this?

Can't quite get a sense of it from your extract, not sure about the age of the son or how angry the parents are. Adjust to fit!
Selected response from:

Phil Hand
China
Grading comment
Thanks for making sure it was colloquial.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4What am I going to do with you?
Phil Hand
4You make me wordless.
Mi La
4I don't know what to say
Lincoln Hui


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I don't know what to say


Explanation:
Urgh...I just don't know what to say anymore.

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
What am I going to do with you?


Explanation:
What am I supposed to say to that?
You leave me speechless, you really do.
What do you think you're playing at?
How many times have I told you about this?

Can't quite get a sense of it from your extract, not sure about the age of the son or how angry the parents are. Adjust to fit!

Phil Hand
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for making sure it was colloquial.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the multiple suggestions, that is extremely helpful. I was thinking about "What am I going to do with you" and I am happily surprised that you thought of it too.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Zhuang
55 mins

agree  Aaron Gilkison (X)
1 hr

agree  jingmlittlejohn
9 hrs

agree  MY Lim
17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You make me wordless.


Explanation:
You make me wordless.

Mi La
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search