不知在什么地方走岔了而发生了这样的事

English translation: I don't know where I took a wrong turn for something like this to happen

08:35 Aug 21, 2015
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Chinese term or phrase: 不知在什么地方走岔了而发生了这样的事
Hi,

I am translating an episode of the Japanese Anime: Kindaichi and i the only version i have is the chinese.
I got stuck in this line.
Can you please help?
Thanks
Xie Xie
riadtaihi (X)
Lithuania
English translation:I don't know where I took a wrong turn for something like this to happen
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Erji Wang
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2I don't know where I took a wrong turn for something like this to happen
Erji Wang
4 +1No idea where the wrong way was taken and such things happened.
Yuemin Chen
4A wrong turn perhaps, sometime somewhere, has led to this
chardin
3I wonder where have I strayed off the course for such a thing to happen
Chai Phua
3Not sure where I wondered off and ran into this
Melodyxz
3 -1I wonder if such a thing happened and which way of the fork crossing to take
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I wonder if such a thing happened and which way of the fork crossing to take


Explanation:
-

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Spasiba !!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  chardin: respectfully disagree...your translation is an interesting one in that you actually reversed what was said in the original text: something has happened for sure (so no need to wonder if it happened), and it's related to a choice made in the past. Thanks.
10 hrs
  -> sure, without context...

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I don't know where I took a wrong turn for something like this to happen


Explanation:


Erji Wang
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Xie Xie!! it seems really similar as i thought but i was hesitating.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  YanLevitt
49 mins

agree  Aaron Gilkison (X): "I don't know where I went wrong for something like this to happen."
4 hrs

neutral  chardin: there is some risk in assuming it's "I"...
10 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No idea where the wrong way was taken and such things happened.


Explanation:
I may break down the sentence this way.
Cause: 不知在什么地方走岔了 (don’t know where it went wrong)
Effect: 发生了这样的事 (so things happened)

For your reference only.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2015-08-21 09:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
Cause: 走岔了 (it went wrong)
Effect: 发生了这样的事 (so such things happened.)
But I have no idea where it went wrong.

Yuemin Chen
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Xie Xie!!!! very helpful!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aaron Gilkison (X): "I don't know where I went wrong for something like this to happen."
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Not sure where I wondered off and ran into this


Explanation:
The context you provided seems metaphoric so I am trying to match the style

Melodyxz
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chardin: wandered off...
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A wrong turn perhaps, sometime somewhere, has led to this


Explanation:
An unwitting choice
A wrong turn perhaps, sometime somewhere, has led to this

The Chinese text does not specify who may have taken the wrong turn, i.e. it could be "I", "we", or even "they"...

chardin
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot my friend :) Xie Xie


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I wonder where have I strayed off the course for such a thing to happen


Explanation:
I would use 'I wonder' in this case as it is a question to oneself.

Chai Phua
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help! Xie Xie





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search