云垂帝国

English translation: Kingdom of Yun Chui / Kingdom of Fleecy Clouds

12:07 Aug 27, 2016
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Chinese term or phrase: 云垂帝国
【五帝】降临,以神威诛杀妖魔,以神恩教化人类;希望之光从天顶照下,云垂帝国沐光而生。
Maciej Jackowski
Poland
English translation:Kingdom of Yun Chui / Kingdom of Fleecy Clouds
Explanation:
云垂帝国 is one of the kingdom in the game.
You may straightly translate it as 'Kingdom of Yun Chui' (by its Han Yu Pin Yin)
or as 'Kingdom of Fleecy Clouds' (by its literal meaning).
Selected response from:

Chong Kah Yian
Malaysia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Kingdom of Yun Chui / Kingdom of Fleecy Clouds
Chong Kah Yian
4Empire of Inundation
Bruce Guo
3Hovering-Clout Empire
tanglsus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kingdom of Yun Chui / Kingdom of Fleecy Clouds


Explanation:
云垂帝国 is one of the kingdom in the game.
You may straightly translate it as 'Kingdom of Yun Chui' (by its Han Yu Pin Yin)
or as 'Kingdom of Fleecy Clouds' (by its literal meaning).

Chong Kah Yian
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hovering-Clout Empire


Explanation:
供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2016-08-29 03:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: cloud
Cloud-Hovering Empire

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Empire of Inundation


Explanation:
海立云垂是个成语。出处:唐·杜甫《朝献太清宫赋》:“九天之云下垂,四海之水皆立。”
云垂海立:云垂倒下来,海直立起来,比喻情势变化巨大或事物气势壮大。
So I suggest to use "inundation"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7天 (2016-09-03 20:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inundation: (洪水般的)扑来;压倒,有势不可挡、无坚不摧之意。


    Reference: http://zhidao.baidu.com/link?url=coTdONr45M7nIbDTPdOXdT1c2PL...
    Reference: http://www.ankangwang.com/zidian/chengyu.asp?id=4392
Bruce Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search