帝社

English translation: Imperial Society

08:09 Aug 29, 2016
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Chinese term or phrase: 帝社
无论神圣的精英组织【帝社】,或是神秘的驱魔秘党【怒鳞】,似乎都无法阻止这些蛮荒凶残的怪物。
Maciej Jackowski
Poland
English translation:Imperial Society
Explanation:
The following is the definition of 帝社 by an online Chinese dictionary.
帝社:古代帝王祭祀土神﹑谷神所设的坛。又名王社﹑藉田坛﹑先农坛。
Link: http://xh.5156edu.com/html5/195879.html

For your reference only.
Selected response from:

Yuemin Chen
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Imperial Society
Yuemin Chen
3The Imperial Order / The Royal Order
chuanliang
3Monarchs' Alliance
Bruce Guo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Imperial Society


Explanation:
The following is the definition of 帝社 by an online Chinese dictionary.
帝社:古代帝王祭祀土神﹑谷神所设的坛。又名王社﹑藉田坛﹑先农坛。
Link: http://xh.5156edu.com/html5/195879.html

For your reference only.

Yuemin Chen
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Lin: Yes, maybe also imperial community.
4 hrs

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Monarchs' Alliance


Explanation:
FYI:
specially for game.

Bruce Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

109 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Imperial Order / The Royal Order


Explanation:
The sentence is most likely originate from games or fantasy fiction. I doubt there's a proper translation for the term. The choice of word shall be based on the context of the background story.

I prefer Order over other terms like 'Gang' or 'Party' because Order sounds cooler. For your information the fifth Harry Potter book (The Order of the Phoenix) is translated to 凤凰社 in some translation (other translation includes 凤凰令 and 凤凰会).

I would suggest to stick with The Imperial Order / The Royal Order.

chuanliang
Malaysia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search