嫩嫩

English translation: Naive/amateurish

17:21 May 11, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Chinese term or phrase: 嫩嫩
主角他这个角色,他前面其实,他整部电影前半段都是比较傻傻嫩嫩的状态

should be Taiwanese, text written down from a video ....
RaffaellaG
Italy
English translation:Naive/amateurish
Explanation:
I believe the meaning is number 3, literally "inexperienced", so I think clumsy/clumsily (I.e. Not skiful) or naive/amateurish ("inexperienced") would be a suitable translation

Example translation:"..behaved in a rather silly and naive/amateurish/clumsy manner for the first half of the film"


Ref:

嫩的意思:
① 初生而柔弱:娇嫩、嫩芽。
②(颜色)淡、浅:嫩绿、嫩黄。
③ 幼稚、不老练:稚嫩、嫩手。
⑤ 轻、微:“嫩寒清晓。”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2019-05-12 10:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Inept" is another possibility
Selected response from:

Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1young and unexperienced
Tianci Hu
4 +2Naive/amateurish
Gareth Callagy
5innocent
Zibow Retailleau
5Not matured enough
jyuan_us
4childish
pkchan
4green
Lucy Liang
3young & tender
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
young & tender


Explanation:


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not matured enough


Explanation:
inexperienced, like a newbie

not seasoned, not sophisticated, not matured

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 9

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
childish


Explanation:
OR: naive

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Naive/amateurish


Explanation:
I believe the meaning is number 3, literally "inexperienced", so I think clumsy/clumsily (I.e. Not skiful) or naive/amateurish ("inexperienced") would be a suitable translation

Example translation:"..behaved in a rather silly and naive/amateurish/clumsy manner for the first half of the film"


Ref:

嫩的意思:
① 初生而柔弱:娇嫩、嫩芽。
②(颜色)淡、浅:嫩绿、嫩黄。
③ 幼稚、不老练:稚嫩、嫩手。
⑤ 轻、微:“嫩寒清晓。”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2019-05-12 10:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Inept" is another possibility

Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martino Dibeltulo Concu (X)
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Martino

agree  Geof Aberhart
10 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
young and unexperienced


Explanation:
嫩 literally means “tender”. It is usually used to denote a lack of experience in a field or industry, a sense of inadequacy.

In certain other context, it could also mean youthful, but not in this one.

Tianci Hu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geof Aberhart
10 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
innocent


Explanation:
傻傻嫩嫩 should be considered as a whole, meaning naïve and innocent.

Zibow Retailleau
Mauritius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
green


Explanation:
英语有个词green也可以形容一个人缺乏经验。

Lucy Liang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search