抠不拉几的人

English translation: miser; niggard; pinchfist; skinflint; tightwad

14:19 Nov 28, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / energy storage, Siemens,
Chinese term or phrase: 抠不拉几的人
Hi! I am doing a subtitling assignment and came across this slightly pejorative slang in Chinese, which I suppose, is very close to 小气鬼 or 吝啬鬼 in Chinese. But I am not sure what is the right word or equivalence for it in spoken English. Since this is for film subtitling, I need to find a word that is colloquial and idiomatic in English, not anything literary or figurative. Thank you!

The following options are what I have found:

a stingy person
miser
penny pincher
tightwad
skinflint
scrooge
Yan Wu
United States
English translation:miser; niggard; pinchfist; skinflint; tightwad
Explanation:
miser吧

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20小时 (2019-11-29 11:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更新:
美国俚语里是用的cheapskate
口语用penny pincher
Selected response from:

Bruce Guo
China
Grading comment
Thank you! I think cheapskate would be the best fit!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(such) a cheap (guy / gal / person)
Kiet Bach
4stingy
jyuan_us
3miser; niggard; pinchfist; skinflint; tightwad
Bruce Guo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(such) a cheap (guy / gal / person)


Explanation:
在美国,人们用 cheap, 比较口语化。
Cheap: Stingy; miserly.

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stingy


Explanation:
He is a very stingy person

He is very stingy


原文網址:https://kknews.cc/education/omlv4zo.html


Dictionary
Search for a word
stin·gy
/ˈstinjē/
Learn to pronounce
adjectiveINFORMAL
unwilling to give or spend; ungenerous.
"his employer is stingy and idle"

Miser 也是口语里能听到的。

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 9

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
miser; niggard; pinchfist; skinflint; tightwad


Explanation:
miser吧

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20小时 (2019-11-29 11:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更新:
美国俚语里是用的cheapskate
口语用penny pincher

Bruce Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you! I think cheapskate would be the best fit!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search