积极分子(褒义)

English translation: active student, active member, active worker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:积极分子(褒义)
English translation:active student, active member, active worker
Entered by: heathcliff_01

09:45 Jun 4, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Computers (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 积极分子(褒义)
thank you
heathcliff_01
Suggestion
Explanation:
According to your context, you can choose "active student, active member, active worker etc.". "Activist" doest not seem right to me. It has other meanings.
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4activist or enthusiast
Johnson Hou
5FYI
Haiyang Ai (X)
4Suggestion
Jianming Sun
3advanced member/student
Ritchest
3political advocates
wherestip


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
积极分子(褒义)
FYI


Explanation:
Two version:
merit student;
three good student(good in study, attitude and health)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-06-04 10:20:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the above is not right, should be activist

Haiyang Ai (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
积极分子(褒义)
Suggestion


Explanation:
According to your context, you can choose "active student, active member, active worker etc.". "Activist" doest not seem right to me. It has other meanings.

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
积极分子(褒义)
activist or enthusiast


Explanation:
an activist or enthusiast

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-06-04 11:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the \"activist or enthusiast \" can express its meaning excatly

Johnson Hou
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nigel Jones: just activist
3 hrs

agree  wherestip: agree
3 hrs

agree  Shang
4 hrs

agree  chica nueva: activist; active element; enthusiast eg 在建立村文化站的过程中,涌现出大批的积极分子.Large numbers of activists have come forward in the course of building the village cultural centre. 体育运动的积极分子 sport enthusiast(外研社:汉英词典)
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
积极分子(褒义)
political advocates


Explanation:
I believe this is the "real" meaning having lived in mainland China. ;-)

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
积极分子(褒义)
advanced member/student


Explanation:
积极分子(褒义)即先进分子 advanced member/student

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search