תϵ

English translation: departmental transfer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:תϵ
English translation:departmental transfer
Entered by: heathcliff_01

06:52 Jun 5, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Computers (general)
Chinese term or phrase: תϵ
thanks
heathcliff_01
TRY
Explanation:
departmental transfer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-05 06:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transfer to another department
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1change one's major
chica nueva
4TRY
jyuan_us


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TRY


Explanation:
departmental transfer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-05 06:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transfer to another department

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
change one's major


Explanation:
转系 = (of a college student) transfer from one department to another eg 从物理系转经济系 change (or switch) one's major from physics to economics

CFC中文论坛- 请问: 怎样从ECONOMICS 转到ACCOUNTING? ... - [ Translate this page ]
... LEIJIN [中级会员] ID: 23057 状态: Offline 家族: 来自: 金钱: 1565, 转系是不是
只需要填一张CHANGE MAJOR的表就OK了? CFC中文网- www.comefromchina.com. ... quote:
最初由LEIJIN 发布转系是不是只需要填一张CHANGE MAJOR的表就OK了? ...
www.comefromchina.com/newbbs/showthread. php?s=&forumid=37&threadid=282589 - 53k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

中国翻译人才网-翻译论坛- Translation As A Love ... - [ Translate this page ]
... 引用: 此文由wlfan 发表这里是在提请转系申请,所以请求这层意思要翻出来。
再译一次:i hereby ask to be transferred to another department,since my present
major fails to interest me, and should my request be denied, i'd rather quit! ...
bbs.translators.com.cn/mtsbbs/topic. asp?whichpage=-1&TOPIC_ID=12322&REPLY_ID=53533 - 80k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Twinpens (X)
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search