亲和力

English translation: Likeable and friendly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:亲和力
English translation:Likeable and friendly
Entered by: heathcliff_01

07:34 Jun 5, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Computers (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 亲和力
具有较强的亲和力
heathcliff_01
Likeable and friendly
Explanation:
This is probably a phrase from a resume. 亲和力 simply means that other people like this person easily, and that they are friendly. For you entire sentence just say 'extremely likable and friendly'.
Selected response from:

Nigel Jones
China
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5affable
billychang
4Likeable and friendly
Nigel Jones
4appetency
Edward LIU


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
亲和力
appetency


Explanation:
appetency

Edward LIU
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
亲和力
affable


Explanation:
和蔼可亲

billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
亲和力
Likeable and friendly


Explanation:
This is probably a phrase from a resume. 亲和力 simply means that other people like this person easily, and that they are friendly. For you entire sentence just say 'extremely likable and friendly'.

Nigel Jones
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search