一分耕耘一分收获

English translation: no pain, no gain.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:一分耕耘一分收获
English translation:no pain, no gain.
Entered by: heathcliff_01

09:41 Jun 5, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Computers (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 一分耕耘一分收获
english saying
heathcliff_01
no pain, no gain.
Explanation:
no pain, no gain.
Selected response from:

Haiyang Ai (X)
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2No sweet without sweat
Jianming Sun
5no pain, no gain.
Haiyang Ai (X)
3FYI no pain, no gain 的含义,劝人家努力用功,为了将来坚持吃苦
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
一分耕耘一分收获
no pain, no gain.


Explanation:
no pain, no gain.

Haiyang Ai (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 一分耕耘,一分收获 = no gains without pains (外研社"汉英词典). 'no pain, no gain' has a slightly different meaning in my view. It means things will be difficult,劝人家坚持的用语. There is a difference between pain (as in 'painful') and pains (=great care,
16 hrs
  -> thanks for your explanation

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
一分耕耘一分收获
No sweet without sweat


Explanation:
No sweet without sweat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 23 mins (2005-06-06 02:04:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Lesley: I am glad you are eager to learn. You are young, still having a long way to go.

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: Is this an English saying?/No sweet without sweat seems to be on the right track, but it is not a common English saying as far as I know, in other words, if you use it, no-one will recognise it or it will sound archaic.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks for asking.Yes, see http://www.ok312.com/e2j/n.htm#a

agree  Edward LIU: Interesting phrase, but who is the younger of you?
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks Liu! No age, no gender at proz.com:-)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
一分耕耘一分收获
FYI no pain, no gain 的含义,劝人家努力用功,为了将来坚持吃苦


Explanation:
FYI no pain, no gain 的含义,劝人家努力用功,为了将来坚持吃苦:

:: Xinhuanet - English :: - [ Translate this page ]
不必用"一分耕耘,一分收获"的想法让自己吃苦。倾听自己身体的声音,不要超越极限。
*不必过度沉迷于运动。 ... Don't punish yourself by swallowing the " no pain, no
gain" philosophy. Listen to your body; don't push it past its limits. ...
news.xinhuanet.com/english/ 2003-06/11/content_913824.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

英语简单对话,对高起点英语大有好处,大家快看呀 - [ Translate this page ]
It only proves that there's no gain without pain. 努力用功我和挚友比利去年决心
要学英文。我们彼此允诺要努力用功。 ... Derek: Well, remember: No pain, no gain.
一分耕耘,一分收获雷切尔:约翰是靠什么谋生的? 德里克:他是个推销员。 ...
www.yuloo.com/crgk/ck-wzjx/2005-03/1111970135.html - 88k - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search