我一定可以在浩瀚的科学海洋里驰骋

English translation: I can definitely驰骋in the浩瀚的科学海洋

11:12 Jun 5, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Computers (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 我一定可以在浩瀚的科学海洋里驰骋
thanks
heathcliff_01
English translation:I can definitely驰骋in the浩瀚的科学海洋
Explanation:
I can definitely make it/excel/perform well in the 浩瀚的科学海洋



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 20 mins (2005-06-06 01:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在浩瀚的科学海洋(ocean)里驰骋(gallop)? 这种说法在汉语上可以吗? 在英语上叫做mixed metaphor, 有一点荒唐可笑,英文上我们一般注意到及避免mixed metaphors.

I am sure I can make it/excel/perform well in the 浩瀚的科学海洋.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 22 mins (2005-06-06 01:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sure I\'ll be able to/I\'ll definitely be able to succeed/hold my own/do great things in
There\'s no doubt about it,I can definitely succeed in
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I am surely able to master the vast complexities of science
Nigel Jones
4Try
Haiyang Ai (X)
3I can definitely驰骋in the浩瀚的科学海洋
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
我一定可以在浩瀚的科学海洋里驰骋
Try


Explanation:
I will surely gallop in the acedemic world

Haiyang Ai (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
我一定可以在浩瀚的科学海洋里驰骋
I can definitely驰骋in the浩瀚的科学海洋


Explanation:
I can definitely make it/excel/perform well in the 浩瀚的科学海洋



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 20 mins (2005-06-06 01:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在浩瀚的科学海洋(ocean)里驰骋(gallop)? 这种说法在汉语上可以吗? 在英语上叫做mixed metaphor, 有一点荒唐可笑,英文上我们一般注意到及避免mixed metaphors.

I am sure I can make it/excel/perform well in the 浩瀚的科学海洋.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 22 mins (2005-06-06 01:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sure I\'ll be able to/I\'ll definitely be able to succeed/hold my own/do great things in
There\'s no doubt about it,I can definitely succeed in

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
我一定可以在浩瀚的科学海洋里驰骋
I am surely able to master the vast complexities of science


Explanation:
as this is a metaphor that does not mean that much in English I believe the meaning of the metaphor must be translated

Nigel Jones
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: Yeah, but I just don't like 'surely' very much, sounds doubtful or desperate, like 'surely to goodness'. What about 'I know I can...; I know I'll be able to...'
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search