主持人

English translation: TV Presenter

08:50 Oct 20, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Computers (general) / software
Chinese term or phrase: 主持人
电视节目的主持人

English translation:TV Presenter
Explanation:
电视主持人
TV Presenter;TV anchor person
属类:【称谓语 】-〖职业类〗-[-]
*********************************************************************
电视主持人不自然的笑容
a TV host's plastic smile
属类:【综合句库 】-〖-〗-[-]
**********************************************************************电视主持人
TV Presenter
属类:【科技词典 】-〖-〗-[-]

Best News/CA Presenter (最佳新闻播报/时事主持人). Presenter (新闻播报/时事主持人).
Chua Ying 蔡萦. Chun Guek Lay 曾月丽. Lin Chi Yuan 林启元. Ng Siew Leng 黄秀玲.
Tung Soo Hua 董素华 ...

Selected response from:

redred
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3TV Presenter
redred
4 +1Host
Denyce Seow
3 +2host
Haiyang Ai (X)
3 +1another choice
Ritchest
4AnchorpersonAnchormanAnchorwoman
Jianming Sun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
主持人
TV Presenter


Explanation:
电视主持人
TV Presenter;TV anchor person
属类:【称谓语 】-〖职业类〗-[-]
*********************************************************************
电视主持人不自然的笑容
a TV host's plastic smile
属类:【综合句库 】-〖-〗-[-]
**********************************************************************电视主持人
TV Presenter
属类:【科技词典 】-〖-〗-[-]

Best News/CA Presenter (最佳新闻播报/时事主持人). Presenter (新闻播报/时事主持人).
Chua Ying 蔡萦. Chun Guek Lay 曾月丽. Lin Chi Yuan 林启元. Ng Siew Leng 黄秀玲.
Tung Soo Hua 董素华 ...



redred
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Last Hermit: presenter,host,compere all work.
6 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  samnunns
4 days
  -> thanks.

agree  maxmeilin
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
主持人
AnchorpersonAnchormanAnchorwoman


Explanation:
Anchorperson\Anchorman\Anchorwoman

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-10-20 10:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anchorperson/ Anchorman/ Anchorwoman

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
主持人
host


Explanation:
host in general

Haiyang Ai (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samnunns: or a hostess in the case of a female
4 days

agree  maxmeilin
7 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
主持人
Host


Explanation:
1) Not likely to be ANCHOR/ANCHORMAN/ANCHORWOMAN

Definition of "anchor":
a) a television reporter who coordinates a broadcast to which several correspondents contribute

b) a broadcaster (as on a news program) who introduces reports by other broadcasters and usually reads the news

Check out CNN's anchors Kristie Lu Stout, Anderson Cooper, Aaron Brown, etc.

2) "Host" might be a more appropriate term

Examples:
a) Popularly referred to as "Millionaire", Who Wants to be a Millionaire? is one of the biggest quiz shows ... In the US, the host is Regis Philbin (pictured). www.quizplayers.com/quizplayers/millionaire

b) During May 1979, "Pyramid" host Dick Clark wins his first Daytime Emmy Award... www.fortunecity.com/lavendar/ westbridge/448/padronarticle.htm

c) Before Jeopardy!, though, Alex has hosted many different game shows since coming to ... game-shows.chris-place.com/shows/jeopardy/host.htm




Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang: Or hostess
3 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
主持人
another choice


Explanation:
TV moderator


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=zh-CN&q=TV+moderator&...
Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maxmeilin
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search